Conference Proceedings

Yunhui Guo, Mingrui Liu, Tianbao Yang, Tajana Rosing: Improved Schemes for Episodic Memory-based Lifelong Learning. NeurIPS 2020, Virtual, December 6-12, 2020

Jacques Kaiser, Alexander Friedrich, Juan Camilo Vasquez Tieck, Daniel Reichard, Arne Rönnau, Emre Neftci, Rüdiger Dillmann: Embodied Neuromorphic Vision with Continuous Random Backpropagation. BioRob 2020: 1202-1209, Virtual, November 29 – December 1, 2020

Marzieh Ashrafiamiri, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Amir Hosein Afandizadeh Zargari, Minjun Seo, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Houman Homayoun: R2AD: Randomization and Reconstructor-based Adversarial Defense on Deep Neural Network. MLCAD 2020: 21-26, Virtual, November 16-20, 2020

Francesco Fraternali, Bharathan Balaji, Michael Barrow, Dezhi Hong, Rajesh K. Gupta: Ember – energy management of batteryless event detection sensors with deep reinforcement learning: demo abstract. SenSys 2020: 609-610, Virtual, November 16-19, 2020

Francesco Fraternali, Bharathan Balaji, Dhiman Sengupta, Dezhi Hong, Rajesh K. Gupta: Ember: energy management of batteryless event detection sensors with deep reinforcement learning. SenSys 2020: 503-516, Virtual, November 16-19, 2020

Joshua Cao, Jesse Chong, Marissa Lafreniere, Owen Yang, Primal Pappachan, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: The ZotBins solution to waste management using internet of things: poster abstract. SenSys 2020: 731-732, Virtual, November 16-19, 2020

Michael August, Christopher Davison, Mamadou H. Diallo, Dhrubajyoti Ghosh, Peeyush Gupta, Christopher T. Graves, Shanshan Han, Michael Holstrom, Pramod Khargonekar, Megan Kline, Sharad Mehrotra, Shantanu Sharma, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Guoxi Wang, Roberto Yus: A privacy-enabled platform for COVID-19 applications: poster abstract. SenSys 2020: 745-746, Virtual, November 16-19, 2020

Sameera Ghayyur, Primal Pappachan, Guoxi Wang, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Designing privacy preserving data sharing middleware for internet of things. DATA@SenSys 2020: 1-6, Virtual, November 16-19, 2020

Bobby R. Bruce, Tianyi Zhang, Jaspreet Arora, Guoqing Harry Xu, Miryung Kim:
JShrink: in-depth investigation into debloating modern Java applications. ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2020: 135-146, Virtual, November 6-16, 2020

Rahmadi Trimananda, Seyed Amir Hossein Aqajari, Jason Chuang, Brian Demsky, Guoqing Harry Xu, Shan Lu: Understanding and automatically detecting conflicting interactions between smart home IoT applications. ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2020: 1215-1227, Virtual, November 6-16, 2020

Frederik Armknecht, Paul Walther, Gene Tsudik, Martin Beck, Thorsten Strufe:
ProMACs: Progressive and Resynchronizing MACs for Continuous Efficient Authentication of Message Streams. CCS 2020: 211-223, Virtual, November 9-13, 2020

Yiming Zhang, Baojun Liu, Chaoyi Lu, Zhou Li, Haixin Duan, Shuang Hao, Mingxuan Liu, Ying Liu, Dong Wang, Qiang Li: Lies in the Air: Characterizing Fake-base-station Spam Ecosystem in China. CCS 2020: 521-534, Virtual, November 9-13, 2020

Ali Heydari Gorji, Siavash Rezaei, Mahdi Torabzadehkashi, Hossein Bobarshad, Vladimir Castro Alves, Pai H. Chou: HyperTune: Dynamic Hyperparameter Tuning for Efficient Distribution of DNN Training Over Heterogeneous Systems. ICCAD 2020: 1-8, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Chengmo Yang, Patrick Cronin, Agamyrat Agambayev, Sule Ozev, A. Enis Çetin, Alex Orailoglu: A Crowd-Based Explosive Detection System with Two-Level Feedback Sensor Calibration. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Elbruz Ozen, Alex Orailoglu: Just Say Zero: Containing Critical Bit-Error Propagation in Deep Neural Networks With Anomalous Feature Suppression. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: InterLock: An Intercorrelated Logic and Routing Locking. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Han Wang, Hossein Sayadi, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun:
Hybrid-Shield: Accurate and Efficient Cross-Layer Countermeasure for Run-Time Detection and Mitigation of Cache-Based Side-Channel Attacks. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Kimia Zamiri Azar, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: NNgSAT: Neural Network guided SAT Attack on Logic Locked Complex Structures. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Saransh Gupta, Justin Morris, Mohsen Imani, Ranganathan Ramkumar, Jeffrey Yu, Aniket Tiwari, Baris Aksanli, Tajana Simunic Rosing: THRIFTY: Training with Hyperdimensional Computing across Flash Hierarchy. ICCAD 2020: 1-9, Virtual, November 2-5, 2020

Muhammad Twaha Ibrahim, Meenakshisundaram Gopi, Aditi Majumder: Dynamic Projection Mapping of Deformable Stretchable Materials. VRST 2020: 35:1-35:5, Virtual, November 2-4, 2020

Karim M. A. Ali, Ihsen Alouani, Abdessamad Ait El Cadi, Hamza Ouarnoughi, Smaïl Niar: Cross-layer CNN Approximations for Hardware Implementation. ARC 2020: 151-165, Virtual, October 26-27, 2020

Anas Alsoliman, Abdulrahman Bin Rabiah, Marco Levorato: Privacy-Preserving Authentication Framework for UAS Traffic Management Systems. CSNet 2020: 1-8, Virtual, October 21-23, 2020

Amar Viswanathan Kannan, Dmitriy Fradkin, Ioannis Akrotirianakis, Tugba Kulahcioglu, Arquimedes Canedo, Aditi Roy, Shih-Yuan Yu, Arnav V. Malawade, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Multimodal Knowledge Graph for Deep Learning Papers and Code. CIKM 2020: 3417-3420, Virtual, October 19-23, 2020

Hodjat Asghari Esfeden, AmirAli Abdolrashidi, Shafiur Rahman, Daniel Wong, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh: BOW: Breathing Operand Windows to Exploit Bypassing in GPUs. MICRO 2020: 996-1008, Virtual, October 17-21, 2020

Mohsen Imani, Saikishan Pampana, Saransh Gupta, Minxuan Zhou, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: DUAL: Acceleration of Clustering Algorithms using Digital-based Processing In-Memory. MICRO 2020: 356-371, Virtual, October 17-21, 2020

Samira Mirbagher Ajorpaz, Gilles Pokam, Esmaeil Mohammadian Koruyeh, Elba Garza, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, Daniel A. Jiménez: PerSpectron: Detecting Invariant Footprints of Microarchitectural Attacks with Perceptron. MICRO 2020: 1124-113, Virtual, October 17-21, 2020

Shafiur Rahman, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, Rajiv Gupta: GraphPulse: An Event-Driven Hardware Accelerator for Asynchronous Graph Processing. MICRO 2020: 908-921, Virual, October 17-21, 2020

Ramtin Afshar, Amihood Amir, Michael T. Goodrich, Pedro Matias: Adaptive Exact Learning in a Mixed-Up World: Dealing with Periodicity, Errors and Jumbled-Index Queries in String Reconstruction. SPIRE 2020: 155-174, Virtual, October 13-15, 2020

Gene Tsudik: Proofs or Remote Execution and Mitigation of TOCTOU Attacks. AsiaCCS 2020: 2-3, Virtual, October 5-9, 2020

Nickolai Verchok, Alex Orailoglu: Hunting Sybils in Participatory Mobile Consensus-Based Networks. AsiaCCS 2020: 732-743, Virtual, October 5-9, 2020

Prabhu Rajasekaran, Stephen Crane, David Gens, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Michael Franz: CoDaRR: Continuous Data Space Randomization against Data-Only Attacks. AsiaCCS 2020: 494-505, Virtual, October 5-9, 2020

Shuaike Dong, Zhou Li, Di Tang, Jiongyi Chen, Menghan Sun, Kehuan Zhang: Your Smart Home Can’t Keep a Secret: Towards Automated Fingerprinting of IoT Traffic. AsiaCCS 2020: 47-59, Virtual, October 5-9, 2020

Kazim Ergun, Xiaofan Yu, Nitish Nagesh, Ludmila Cherkasova, Pietro Mercati, Raid Ayoub, Tajana Rosing: RelIoT: Reliability Simulator for IoT Networks. ICIOT 2020: 63-81, Virtual, September 18-20, 2020

Mauro Conti, Pier Paolo Tricomi, Gene Tsudik: DE-auth of the Blue! Transparent De-authentication Using Bluetooth Low Energy Beacon. ESORICS (1) 2020: 277-294, Virtual, September 14-18, 2020

Min-Han Tsai, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Cheng-Hsin Hsu: Analytics-Aware Storage of Surveillance Videos: Implementation and Optimization. SMARTCOMP 2020: 25-32, Virtual, September 14-17, 2020

Nailah Alhassoun, Md. Yusuf Sarwar Uddin, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Multi-Network Provisioning for Perpetual Operations in IoT-Enabled Smart Spaces. SMARTCOMP 2020: 89-97, Virtual, September 14-17, 2020

Praveen Venkateswaran, Cheng-Hsin Hsu, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: REAM: Resource Efficient Adaptive Monitoring of Community Spaces at the Edge Using Reinforcement Learning. SMARTCOMP 2020: 17-24, Virtual, September 14-17, 2020

Aidin Shiri, Arnab Neelim Mazumder, Bharat Prakash, Nitheesh Kumar Manjunath, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan, Nicholas R. Waytowich, Tinoosh Mohsenin: Energy-Efficient Hardware for Language Guided Reinforcement Learning. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 131-136, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Duc Do Tran, Kim Grüttner, Frank Oppenheimer, Wolfgang Nebel: Timing Contracts and Monitors for Safety Relevant Controller Design in IEC 61499. ETFA 2020: 156-163, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Fadi J. Kurdahi: Towards Self-Aware Systems-on-Chip Through Intelligent Cross-Layer Coordination. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 137, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Febin Sunny, Asif Mirza, Ishan G. Thakkar, Sudeep Pasricha, Mahdi Nikdast:
LORAX: Loss-Aware Approximations for Energy-Efficient Silicon Photonic Networks-on-Chip. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 235-240, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan:
On Designing Secure and Robust Scan Chain for Protecting Obfuscated Logic. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 217-222, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Han Wang, Hossein Sayadi, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Houman Homayoun: Comprehensive Evaluation of Machine Learning Countermeasures for Detecting Microarchitectural Side-Channel Attacks. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 181-186, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Hossein Sayadi, Yifeng Gao, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Jessica Lin, Houman Homayoun: StealthMiner: Specialized Time Series Machine Learning for Run-Time Stealthy Malware Detection based on Microarchitectural Features. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 175-180, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

Shirin Haji Amin Shirazi, Hoda Naghibijouybari, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh: Securing Machine Learning Architectures and Systems. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2020: 499-506, Virtual, September 8-11, 2020

David Ke Hong, John Kloosterman, Yuqi Jin, Yulong Cao, Qi Alfred Chen, Scott A. Mahlke, Z. Morley Mao: AVGuardian: Detecting and Mitigating Publish-Subscribe Overprivilege for Autonomous Vehicle Systems. EuroS&P 2020: 445-459, Virtual, September 7-11, 2020

Jonah Sengupta, Rajkumar Kubendran, Emre Neftci, Andreas G. Andreou: High-Speed, Real-Time, Spike-Based Object Tracking and Path Prediction on Google Edge TPU. AICAS 2020: 134-135, Virtual, August 31 – September 4, 2020

Kenneth Stewart, Garrick Orchard, Sumit Bam Shrestha, Emre Neftci: Live Demonstration: On-chip Few-shot Learning with Surrogate Gradient Descent on a Neuromorphic Processor. AICAS 2020: 128, Virtual, August 31 – September 4, 2020

Kenneth Stewart, Garrick Orchard, Sumit Bam Shrestha, Emre Neftci: On-chip Few-shot Learning with Surrogate Gradient Descent on a Neuromorphic Processor. AICAS 2020: 223-227, Virtual, August 31 – September 4, 2020

Melika Payvand, Mohammed E. Fouda, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Emre O. Neftci: Error-triggered Three-Factor Learning Dynamics for Crossbar Arrays. AICAS 2020: 218-222, Virtual, August 31 – September 4, 2020

Aysha Ebrahim, Abdulkadir Celik, Emad Alsusa, Ahmed M. Eltawil: NOMA/OMA Mode Selection and Resource Allocation for Beyond 5G Networks. PIMRC 2020: 1-6, Virtual, August 31 – September 3, 2020

Dongjoo Seo, Sina Shahhosseini, Milad Asgari Mehrabadi, Bryan Donyanavard, Sung-Soo Lim, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt: Dynamic iFogSim: A Framework for Full-Stack Simulation of Dynamic Resource Management in IoT Systems. COINS 2020: 1-6, Virtual, August 31 – September 2, 2020

Mehrdad Poorhosseini, Wolfgang Nebel, Kim Grüttner: A Compiler Comparison in the RISC-V Ecosystem. COINS 2020: 1-6, Virtual, August 31 – September 2, 2020

Yunhui Guo, Noel Codella, Leonid Karlinsky, James V. Codella, John R. Smith, Kate Saenko, Tajana Rosing, Rogério Feris: A Broader Study of Cross-Domain Few-Shot Learning. ECCV (27) 2020: 124-141, Virtual, August 23-28, 2020

Gongjin Sun, Sang-Woo Jun: ColumnBurst: a near-storage accelerator for memory-efficient database join queries. APSys 2020: 9-16, Virtual, August 24-25, 2020

Houssam-Eddine Zahaf, Giuseppe Lipari, Smaïl Niar, Abou El Hassan Benyamina: Preemption-Aware Allocation, Deadline Assignment for Conditional DAGs on Partitioned EDF. RTCSA 2020: 1-10, Virtual, August 19-21, 2020

Anomadarshi Barua, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Hall Spoofing: A Non-Invasive DoS Attack on Grid-Tied Solar Inverter. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 1273-1290, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Dokyung Song, Felicitas Hetzelt, Jonghwan Kim, Brent ByungHoon Kang, Jean-Pierre Seifert, Michael Franz: Agamotto: Accelerating Kernel Driver Fuzzing with Lightweight Virtual Machine Checkpoints. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 2541-2557, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Haohuang Wen, Qi Alfred Chen, Zhiqiang Lin: Plug-N-Pwned: Comprehensive Vulnerability Analysis of OBD-II Dongles as A New Over-the-Air Attack Surface in Automotive IoT. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 949-965, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Ivan De Oliveira Nunes, Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik:
APEX: A Verified Architecture for Proofs of Execution on Remote Devices under Full Software Compromise. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 771-788, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Jiachen Sun, Yulong Cao, Qi Alfred Chen, Z. Morley Mao: Towards Robust LiDAR-based Perception in Autonomous Driving: General Black-box Adversarial Sensor Attack and Countermeasures. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 877-894, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Junjie Shen, Jun Yeon Won, Zeyuan Chen, Qi Alfred Chen: Drift with Devil: Security of Multi-Sensor Fusion based Localization in High-Level Autonomous Driving under GPS Spoofing. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 931-948, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Zijo Kenjar, Tommaso Frassetto, David Gens, Michael Franz, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi:
V0LTpwn: Attacking x86 Processor Integrity from Software. USENIX Security Symposium 2020: 1445-1461, Virtual, August 12-14, 2020

Yuanqi Li, Arthi Padmanabhan, Pengzhan Zhao, Yufei Wang, Guoqing Harry Xu, Ravi Netravali: Reducto: On-Camera Filtering for Resource-Efficient Real-Time Video Analytics. SIGCOMM 2020: 359-376, Virtual, August 10-14, 2020

Zhe-Ting Liu, Davy P. Y. Wong, Pai H. Chou: An Imu-Based Wearable Ring For On-Surface Handwriting Recognition. VLSI-DAT 2020: 1-4, Hsinchu, Taiwan, August 10-13, 2020

Behnam Khaleghi, Sahand Salamat, Anthony Thomas, Fatemeh Asgarinejad, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: SHEARer: highly-efficient hyperdimensional computing by software-hardware enabled multifold approximation. ISLPED 2020: 241-246, Virtual, August 10-12, 2020

Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Hengyu Zhao, Fan Wu, Jishen Zhao, Tajana Simunic Rosing: Implementing binary neural networks in memory with approximate accumulation. ISLPED 2020: 247-252, Virtual, August 10-12, 2020

Tao-Yi Lee, Khuong Vo, Wongi Baek, Michelle Khine, Nikil D. Dutt: STINT: selective transmission for low-energy physiological monitoring. ISLPED 2020: 115-120, Virtual, August 10-12, 2020

Hossein Sayadi, Han Wang, Tahereh Miari, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Mehrdad Aliasgari, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Recent Advancements in Microarchitectural Security: Review of Machine Learning Countermeasures. MWSCAS 2020: 949-952, Virtual, August 9-12, 2020

Fatemah Alharbi, Michalis Faloutsos, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh:
Opening Digital Borders Cautiously yet Decisively: Digital Filtering in Saudi Arabia. FOCI @ USENIX Security Symposium 2020, Virtual, August 11, 2020

Qing Huang, Deliang Chang, Zhou Li: A Comprehensive Study of DNS-over-HTTPS Downgrade Attack. FOCI @ USENIX Security Symposium 2020, Virtual, August 11, 2020

Ramtin Afshar, Michael T. Goodrich, Pedro Matias, Martha C. Osegueda: Reconstructing Biological and Digital Phylogenetic Trees in Parallel. ESA 2020: 3:1-3:24, Virtual, August 3-6, 2020

Shengtuo Hu, Qi Alfred Chen, Jiwon Joung, Can Carlak, Yiheng Feng, Z. Morley Mao, Henry X. Liu: CVShield: Guarding Sensor Data in Connected Vehicle with Trusted Execution Environment. AutoSec@CODASPY 2020: 1-4, Virtual, August 5, 2020

Nisha Panwar, Shantanu Sharma, Peeyush Gupta, Dhrubajyoti Ghosh, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: IoT Expunge: Implementing Verifiable Retention of IoT Data. CODASPY 2020: 283-294, Virtual, August 3-4, 2020

Claudia Serrano-Amenos, Frank Hu, Po T. Wang, Spencer S. Kellis, Richard A. Andersen, Charles Yu Liu, Payam Heydari, An H. Do, Zoran Nenadic: Thermal Analysis of a Skull Implant in Brain-Computer Interfaces. EMBC 2020: 3066-3069, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Fatemeh Asgarinejad, Anthony Thomas, Tajana Rosing: Detection of Epileptic Seizures from Surface EEG Using Hyperdimensional Computing. EMBC 2020: 536-540, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Jeffrey Lim, Po T. Wang, Susan J. Shaw, Michelle Armacost, Hui Gong, Charles Yu Liu, An H. Do, Payam Heydari, Zoran Nenadic: Pre-whitening and Null Projection as an Artifact Suppression Method for Electrocorticography Stimulation in Bi-Directional Brain Computer Interfaces. EMBC 2020: 3493-3496, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Manoj Vishwanath, Salar Jafarlou, Ikhwan Shin, Nikil D. Dutt, Amir M. Rahmani, Miranda M. Lim, Hung Cao: Classification of Electroencephalogram in a Mouse Model of Traumatic Brain Injury Using Machine Learning Approaches*. EMBC 2020: 3335-3338, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Mina Chookhachizadeh Moghadam, Ehsan Masoumi Khalil Abad, Nader Bagherzadeh, Davinder Ramsingh, Zeev N. Kain: Supervised Machine-Learning Algorithms in Real-time Prediction of Hypotensive Events. EMBC 2020: 5468-5471, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Nafiul Rashid, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Energy-efficient Real-time Myocardial Infarction Detection on Wearable Devices. EMBC 2020: 4648-4651, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Seyede Mahya Safavi, Ninaz Valisharifabad, Robert Christopher Sabino, Demi Tran, Jack Lin, Beth A. Lopour, Pai H. Chou: Investigation of Morphological Variations of Photoplethysmography Signal in Human Epilepsy. EMBC 2020: 2687-2690, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Wei Chang, Ching-Chun Hsiao, Yen-Yin Lin, Li-An Chu, A. Lee Swindlehurst, Shi-Wei Chu, Ann-Shyn Chiang, Shun-Chi Wu: Drosophila Brain Functional Data Analysis: A Unified Framework. EMBC 2020: 1088-1091, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Won J. Sohn, Po T. Wang, Spencer S. Kellis, Richard A. Andersen, Charles Yu Liu, Payam Heydari, Zoran Nenadic, An H. Do: A Prototype of a Fully-Implantable Charge-Balanced Artificial Sensory Stimulator for Bi-directional Brain-Computer-Interface (BD-BCI). EMBC 2020: 3083-3085, Virtual, July 20-24, 2020

Adarsha Balaji, Prathyusha Adiraju, Hirak J. Kashyap, Anup Das, Jeffrey L. Krichmar, Nikil D. Dutt, Francky Catthoor: PyCARL: A PyNN Interface for Hardware-Software Co-Simulation of Spiking Neural Network. IJCNN 2020: 1-10, Virtual, July 19-24, 2020

Dan Barsever, Sameer Singh, Emre Neftci: Building a Better Lie Detector with BERT: The Difference Between Truth and Lies. IJCNN 2020: 1-7, Virtual, July 19-24, 2020

Jinwei Xing, Xinyun Zou, Jeffrey L. Krichmar: Neuromodulated Patience for Robot and Self-Driving Vehicle Navigation. IJCNN 2020: 1-8, Virtual, July 19-24, 2020

Tiffany Hwu, Hirak J. Kashyap, Jeffrey L. Krichmar: A Neurobiological Schema Model for Contextual Awareness in Robotics. IJCNN 2020: 1-8, Virtual, July 19-24, 2020

Ramtin Afshar, Michael T. Goodrich, Pedro Matias, Martha C. Osegueda: Reconstructing Binary Trees in Parallel. SPAA 2020: 491-492, Virtual, July 14-16, 2020

Han Wang, Hossein Sayadi, Setareh Rafatirad, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun:
SCARF: Detecting Side-Channel Attacks at Real-time using Low-level Hardware Features. IOLTS 2020: 1-6, Virtual, July 13, 2020

Joshua Garcia, Yang Feng, Junjie Shen, Sumaya Almanee, Yuan Xia, Qi Alfred Chen:
A comprehensive study of autonomous vehicle bugs. ICSE 2020: 385-396, Virtual July 6-11, 2020

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan:
SCRAMBLE: The State, Connectivity and Routing Augmentation Model for Building Logic Encryption. ISVLSI 2020: 153-159, Virtual, July 6-8, 2020

Hsin-Yu Ting, Tootiya Giyahchi, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Eli Bozorgzadeh: Dynamic Sharing in Multi-accelerators of Neural Networks on an FPGA Edge Device. ASAP 2020: 197-204, Virtual, July 6-8, 2020

Seongyoung Kang, Jinyeong Moon, Sang-Woo Jun: FPGA-Accelerated Time Series Mining on Low-Power IoT Devices. ASAP 2020: 33-36, Virtual, July 6-8, 2020

Nitesh Kumar, Ajay Singh, Anand Handa, Sandeep Kumar Shukla:
Detecting Malicious Accounts on the Ethereum Blockchain with Supervised Learning. CSCML 2020: 94-109, Virtual, July 2-3, 2020

MirSaleh Bahavarnia, Yasser Shoukry, Nuno C. Martins: Controller Synthesis subject to Logical and Structural Constraints: A Satisfiability Modulo Theories (SMT) Approach. ACC 2020: 5281-5286, Virtual, July 1-3, 2020

Gongjin Sun, Seongyoung Kang, Sang-Woo Jun: BurstZ: a bandwidth-efficient scientific computing accelerator platform for large-scale data. ICS 2020: 25:1-25:12, Virtual, June 29 – July 2, 2020

Junyi Wei, Yicheng Zhang, Zhe Zhou, Zhou Li, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Leaky DNN: Stealing Deep-Learning Model Secret with GPU Context-Switching Side-Channel. DSN 2020: 125-137, València, Spain, June 29 – July 2, 2020

Kazim Ergun, Xiaofan Yu, Nitish Nagesh, Ludmila Cherkasova, Pietro Mercati, Raid Ayoub, Tajana Rosing: Simulating Reliability of IoT Networks with RelIoT. DSN (Supplements) 2020: 25-28, Valencia, Spain, June 29 – July 2, 2020

 

Saeed Mirzamohammadi, Yuxin (Myles) Liu, Tianmei Ann Huang, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Sharad Agarwal, Sung Eun (Summer) Kim: Tabellion: Secure Legal Contracts on Mobile Devices. MobiSys 2020: 220-233, Online, June 16-19, 2020

Jinhwa Kim, Yoon Jo Kim, Mitra Behzadi, Ian G. Harris: Analysis of Online Conversations to Detect Cyberpredators Using Recurrent Neural Networks. STOC@LREC 2020: 15-20, Online, Marseille, France, May, 11-16, 2020

Liangyi Gong, Zhenhua Li, Feng Qian, Zifan Zhang, Qi Alfred Chen, Zhiyun Qian, Hao Lin, Yunhao Liu: Experiences of Landing Machine Learning Onto Market-scale Mobile Malware Detection. c: 2:1-2:14, Online, Heraklion, Crete, Greece, April 27-30, 2020

Anil Altinay, Joseph Nash, Taddeus Kroes, Prabhu Rajasekaran, Dixin Zhou, Adrian Dabrowski, David Gens, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Cristiano Giuffrida, Herbert Bos, Michael Franz:BinRec: Dynamic Binary Lifting and Recompilation. EuroSys 2020: 36:1-36:16, Online, Heraklion, Crete, Greece, April 27-30, 2020

Yingtong Liu, Hsin-Wei Hung, Ardalan Amiri Sani: Mousse: A System for Selective Symbolic Execution of Programs with Untamed Environments. EuroSys 2020: 34:1-34:15, Online, April 27-30, 2020

Yunhan Jia, Yantao Lu, Junjie Shen, Qi Alfred Chen, Hao Chen, Zhenyu Zhong, Tao Wei: Fooling Detection Alone is Not Enough: Adversarial Attack against Multiple Object Tracking. ICLR 2020, Online, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, April 26 – May 1, 2020

Sina Faezi, Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Arnav Vaibhav Malawade, John Charles Chaput, William H. Grover, Philip Brisk, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Acoustic Side Channel Attack Against DNA Synthesis Machines: Poster Abstract. ICCPS 2020: 186-187, Sydney, Australia, April 21-25, 2020

Anomadarshi Barua, Deepan Muthirayan, Pramod P. Khargonekar, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Hierarchical Temporal Memory Based Machine Learning for Real-Time, Unsupervised Anomaly Detection in Smart Grid: WiP Abstract. ICCPS 2020: 188-189, Sydney, Australia, April 21-25, 2020

Mahmoud Ammar, Bruno Crispo, Gene Tsudik: SIMPLE: A Remote Attestation Approach for Resource-constrained IoT devices. ICCPS 2020: 247-258, Sydney, Australia, April 21-25, 2020

James Ferlez, Yasser Shoukry: AReN: assured ReLU NN Architecture for Model Predictive Control of LTI Systems. HSCC 2020: 6:1-6:11, Sydney, Australia, April 21-24, 2020

Alberto Compagno, Mauro Conti, Eleonora Losiouk, Gene Tsudik, Sebastiano Valle: A Proactive Cache Privacy Attack on NDN. NOMS 2020: 1-7. Budapest, Hungary, April 20-24, 2020

Chris Nigh, Alex Orailoglu: Taming Combinational Trojan Detection Challenges with Self-Referencing Adaptive Test Patterns. VTS 2020: 1-6, San Diego, CA, USA, April 5-8, 2020

Shervin Roshanisefat, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Naghmeh Karimi, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: DFSSD: Deep Faults and Shallow State Duality, A Provably Strong Obfuscation Solution for Circuits with Restricted Access to Scan Chain. VTS 2020: 1-6, San Diego, CA, USA, April 5-8, 2020

Shengtuo Hu, Qi Alfred Chen, Jiwon Joung, Can Carlak, Yiheng Feng, Z. Morley Mao, Henry X. Liu: CVShield: Guarding Sensor Data in Connected Vehicle with Trusted Execution Environment. AutoSec@CODASPY 2020: 1-4, Online, March 16-18, 2020

Sina Shahhosseini, Ahmad Albaqsami, Masoomeh Jasemi, Nader Bagherzadeh: Partition Pruning: Parallelization-Aware Pruning for Dense Neural Networks. PDP 2020: 307-311, Västerås, Sweden, March 11-13, 2020

Lulwah Alhubail, Masoomeh Jasemi, Nader Bagherzadeh: NoC Design Methodologies for Heterogeneous Architecture. PDP 2020: 299-306, Västerås, Sweden, March 11-13, 2020

Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Joonseop Sim, Andrew Huang, Fan Wu, M. Hassan Najafi, Tajana Rosing: SCRIMP: A General Stochastic Computing Architecture using ReRAM in-Memory Processing. DATE 2020: 1598-160, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Chris Nigh, Alex Orailoglu: Test Pattern Superposition to Detect Hardware Trojans. DATE 2020: 25-30, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Asif Mirza, Febin Sunny, Sudeep Pasricha, Mahdi Nikdast: Silicon Photonic Microring Resonators: Design Optimization Under Fabrication Non-Uniformity. DATE 2020: 484-489, Grenoble, Feance, March 9-13, 2020

Asif Mirza, Shadi Manafi Avari, Ebadollah Taheri, Sudeep Pasricha, Mahdi Nikdast: Opportunities for Cross-Layer Design in High-Performance Computing Systems with Integrated Silicon Photonic Networks. DATE 2020: 1622-1627, Grenoble, Feance, March 9-13, 2020

Han Wang, Hossein Sayadi, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Liang Zhao, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Mitigating Cache-Based Side-Channel Attacks through Randomization: A Comprehensive System and Architecture Level Analysis. DATE 2020: 1414-1419, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Daniel Mendoza, Zhongqi Cheng, Emad Arasteh, Rainer Dömer: Lazy Event Prediction using Defining Trees and Schedule Bypass for Out-of-Order PDES. DATE 2020: 885-890, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Yeseong Kim, Mohsen Imani, Niema Moshiri, Tajana Rosing: GenieHD: Efficient DNA Pattern Matching Accelerator Using Hyperdimensional Computing. DATE 2020: 115-120, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Zhiqian Chen, Gaurav Kolhe, Setareh Rafatirad, Chang-Tien Lu, Sai Manoj P. D, Houman Homayoun, Liang Zhao: Estimating the Circuit De-obfuscation Runtime based on Graph Deep Learning. DATE 2020: 358-363, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Florian Maurer, Bryan Donyanavard, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt, Andreas Herkersdorf: Emergent Control of MPSoC Operation by a Hierarchical Supervisor / Reinforcement Learning Approach. DATE 2020: 1562-1567, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Michael H. Ostertag, Sarah Al-Doweesh, Tajana Rosing: Efficient Training on Edge Devices Using Online Quantization. DATE 2020: 1011-1014, Grenoble, France, March 9-13, 2020

Jeng-Hau Lin, Justin Lazarow, Yunfan Yang, Dezhi Hong, Rajesh K. Gupta, Zhuowen Tu: Local Binary Pattern Networks. WACV 2020: 814-823, Snowmass Village, CO, USA, March 1-5, 2020

Mohsen Imani, Mohammad Samragh Razlighi, Yeseong Kim, Saransh Gupta, Farinaz Koushanfar, Tajana Rosing: Deep Learning Acceleration with Neuron-to-Memory Transformation. HPCA 2020: 1-14, San Diego, CA, USA, February 22-26, 2020

Yunhui Guo, Yandong Li, Liqiang Wang, Tajana Rosing: AdaFilter: Adaptive Filter Fine-Tuning for Deep Transfer Learning. AAAI 2020: 4060-4066, New York City, NY, USA, February 7-12, 2020

Mohammed E. Fouda, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Activated Current Sensing Circuit for Resistive Neuromorphic Networks. NEWCAS 2019: 1-4, Munich, Germany, January 20, 2020

Elbruz Ozen, Alex Orailoglu: Concurrent Monitoring of Operational Health in Neural Networks Through Balanced Output Partitions. ASP-DAC 2020: 169-174, Beijing China, January 13-16, 2020

Zhongqi Cheng, Emad Arasteh, Rainer Dömer: Event Delivery using Prediction for Faster Parallel SystemC Simulation. ASP-DAC 2020: 357-362, Beijing, China, January 13-16, 2020

Ali Mirzaeian, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: NESTA: Hamming Weight Compression-Based Neural Proc. EngineAli Mirzaeian. ASP-DAC 2020: 530-537, Beijing, China, January 13-16, 2020

Yunhui Guo, Honghui Shi, Abhishek Kumar, Kristen Grauman, Tajana Rosing, Rogério Schmidt Feris: SpotTune: Transfer Learning Through Adaptive Fine-Tuning. CVPR 2019: 4805-4814, Long Beach, CA, USA, January 09, 2020

Elham Shamsa, Anil Kanduri, Nima Taherinejad, Alma Pröbstl, Samarjit Chakraborty, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg: User-centric Resource Management for Embedded Multi-core Processors. VLSI Design 2020: 43-48, Bangalore, India, January, 4-8, 2020

Fenil Fadadu, Anand Handa, Nitesh Kumar, Sandeep Kumar Shukla: Evading API Call Sequence Based Malware Classifiers. ICICS 2019: 18-33, Beijing, China, December 15-17, 2019

Juan José Besa Vial, Michael T. Goodrich, Timothy Johnson, Martha C. Osegueda: Minimum-Width Drawings of Phylogenetic Trees. COCOA 2019: 39-55, Xiamen, Fujian, China, December 13-15, 2019

Marwen Zorgui, Mohammed E. Fouda, Zhiying Wang, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Non-Stationary Polar Codes for Resistive Memories. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6, Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Gongjin Sun, Sang-Woo Jun: ZFP-V: Hardware-Optimized Lossy Floating Point Compression. FPT 2019: 117-125, Tianjin, China, December 9-13, 2019

Elbruz Ozen, Alex Orailoglu: Sanity-Check: Boosting the Reliability of Safety-Critical Deep Neural Network Applications. ATS 2019: 7-12, Kolkata, India, December 10-13, 2019

Yoshimichi Nakatsuka, Andrew Paverd, Gene Tsudik: PDoT: private DNS-over-TLS with TEE support. ACSAC 2019: 489-499, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, December 9 – 13, 2019

Meng Hua, A. Lee Swindlehurst, Chunguo Li, Luxi Yang: UAV-Aided Backscatter Networks: Joint UAV Trajectory and Protocol Design. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6, Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Zhi Lin, Min Lin, Tomaso de Cola, Benoît Champagne, A. Lee Swindlehurst: ZF-Based Beamforming for Wireless Powered Cognitive Satellite-Terrestrial Networks. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6,  Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Igor Bisio, Chiara Garibotto, Fabio Lavagetto, Marco Levorato, Andrea Sciarrone: Statistical Analysis of Wireless Traffic: An Adversarial Approach to Drone Surveillance. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6, Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Tao-Yi Lee, Marco Levorato, Nikil D. Dutt: DNN-Assisted Sensor for Energy-Efficient ECG Monitoring. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6, Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Hao Yang, Kun Du, Yubao Zhang, Shuang Hao, Zhou Li, Mingxuan Liu, Haining Wang, Hai-Xin Duan, Yazhou Shi, XiaoDong Su, Guang Liu, Zhifeng Geng, Jianping Wu: Casino Royale: A Deep Exploration of Illegal Online Gambling. ACSAC 2019: 500-513, San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Tao-Yi Lee, Marco Levorato, Nikil D. Dutt: DNN-Assisted Sensor for Energy-Efficient ECG Monitoring. GLOBECOM 2019: 1-6, Waikoloa, HI, USA, December 9-13, 2019

Rebekah Houser, Zhou Li, Chase Cotton, Haining Wang: An Investigation on Information Leakage of DNS Over TLS. CoNEXT 2019: 123-137, Orlando, FL, US, December 9-12, 2019

Siavash Rezaei, Eli Bozorgzadeh, Kanghee Kim: UltraShare: FPGA-based Dynamic Accelerator Sharing and Allocation. ReConFig 2019: 1-5, Cancun, Mexica, December 9-11, 2019

Ali Mirzaeian, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan:TCD-NPE: A Re-configurable and Efficient Neural Processing Engine, Powered by Novel Temporal-Carry-deferring MACs. ReConFig 2019: 1-8, Cancun, Mexico, December 9-11, 2019

Nil Mamano, Alon Efrat, David Eppstein, Daniel Frishberg, Michael T. Goodrich, Stephen G. Kobourov, Pedro Matias, Valentin Polishchuk: New Applications of Nearest-Neighbor Chains: Euclidean TSP and Motorcycle Graphs. ISAAC 2019: 51:1-51:21, Shanghai China, December 8-11, 2019

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, James A. Liu, Pedro Matias: Tracking Paths in Planar Graphs. ISAAC 2019: 54:1-54:17, Shanghai China, December 8-11, 2019

Harsh Bhagwani, Rohit Negi, Aneet Kumar Dutta, Anand Handa, Nitesh Kumar, Sandeep Kumar Shukla: Automated Classification of Web-Application Attacks for Intrusion Detection. SPACE 2019: 123-141, Gandhinagar, India, December 5-7, 2019

Han Wang, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: A+ Tuning: Architecture+Application Auto-Tuning for In-Memory Data-Processing Frameworks. ICPADS 2019: 163-166, Tianjin, China, December 4-6, 2019

Yu Meng, Kwei-Jay Lin, Bo-Lung Tsai, Chi-Sheng Shih, Bin Zhang: PicPose: Using Picture Posing for Localization Service on IoT Devices. SOCA 2019: 82-89, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, November, 18-21, 2019

Zahraa Marafie, Kwei-Jay Lin, Daben Wang, Haoyu Lyu, Yu Meng, Takayuki Ito: AutoCoach: Driving Behavior Management Using Intelligent IoT Services. SOCA 2019: 103-110, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, November, 18-21, 2019

Behnam Khaleghi, Sahand Salamat, Mohsen Imani, Tajana Rosing: FPGA Energy Efficiency by Leveraging Thermal Margin. ICCD 2019: 376-384,  Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, November 17-20, 2019

Kazim Ergun, Raid Ayoub, Pietro Mercati, Tajana Rosing: Dynamic Optimization of Battery Health in IoT Networks. ICCD 2019: 648-655, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, November 17-20, 2019

Hamid Nejatollahi, Rosario Cammarota, Nikil D. Dutt: Flexible NTT Accelerators for RLWE Lattice-Based Cryptography. ICCD 2019: 329-332,  Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, November 17-20, 2019

Davide Callegaro, Sabur Baidya, Gowri Sankar Ramachandran, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Marco Levorato: Information Autonomy: Self-Adaptive Information Management for Edge-Assisted Autonomous UAV Systems. MILCOM 2019: 40-45, Norfolk, VA, USA, November, 12-14, 2019

Zhenyuan Li, Qi Alfred Chen, Chunlin Xiong, Yan Chen, Tiantian Zhu, Hai Yang: Effective and Light-Weight Deobfuscation and Semantic-Aware Attack Detection for PowerShell Scripts. ACM Conference on Computer and Communications Security 2019: 1831-1847, London, UK, November 11-15, 2019

Xuhua Ding, Ercan Ozturk, Gene Tsudik: Balancing Security and Privacy in Genomic Range Queries. WPES@CCS 2019: 106-110, London, UK, November 11, 2019

Jason Koh, Dezhi Hong, Shreyas Nagare, Sudershan Boovaraghavan, Yuvraj Agarwal, Rajesh K. Gupta: Who can Access What, and When?: Understanding Minimal Access Requirements of Building Applications. BuildSys@SenSys 2019: 121-124, New York City, NY, USA, November 10-13, 2019

Gabe Fierro, Jason Koh, Yuvraj Agarwal, Rajesh K. Gupta, David E. Culler: Beyond a House of Sticks: Formalizing Metadata Tags with Brick. BuildSys@SenSys 2019: 125-134, New York City, NY, USA, November 10-13, 2019

Jason Koh, Kuo Liang, Yiming Yang, Dezhi Hong, Yuvraj Agarwal, Rajesh Gupta: Interactive Building Metadata Normalization. BuildSys@SenSys 2019: 340-341, New York City, NY, USA, November 10-13, 2019

Rishikanth Chandrasekaran, Yunhui Guo, Anthony Thomas, Massimiliano Menarini, Michael H. Ostertag, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: Efficient Sparse Processing in Smart Home Applications. SenSys-ML 2019: 19-24, Newyork City, NY, USA, November 10, 2019

Xiaojie Guo, Liang Zhao, Cameron Nowzari, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao: Deep Multi-attributed Graph Translation with Node-Edge Co-Evolution. ICDM 2019: 250-259,  Beijing, China, November 8-11, 2019

Yuyang Gao, Lingfei Wu, Houman Homayoun, Liang Zhao: DynGraph2Seq: Dynamic-Graph-to-Sequence Interpretable Learning for Health Stage Prediction in Online Health Forums. ICDM 2019: 1042-1047, Beijing, China, November 8-11, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Samuel Bosch, Mojan Javaheripi, Bita Darvish Rouhani, Xinyu Wu, Farinaz Koushanfar, Tajana Rosing: SemiHD: Semi-Supervised Learning Using Hyperdimensional Computing. ICCAD 2019: 1-8, Westminster, CO, USA, November 4-7, 2019

Sahand Salamat, Behnam Khaleghi, Mohsen Imani, Tajana Rosing: Workload-Aware Opportunistic Energy Efficiency in Multi-FPGA Platforms. ICCAD 2019: 1-8, Westminster, CO, USA, November 4-7, 2019

Gaurav Kolhe, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Miklesh Naicker, Tyler David Sheaves, Hamid Mahmoodi, Sai Manoj P. D., Houman Homayoun, Setareh Rafatirad, Avesta Sasan: Security and Complexity Analysis of LUT-based Obfuscation: From Blueprint to Reality. ICCAD 2019: 1-8,Westminster, CO, USA, November 4-7, 2019

Ivan De Oliveira Nunes, Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik: PURE: Using Verified Remote Attestation to Obtain Proofs of Update, Reset and Erasure in low-End Embedded Systems. ICCAD 2019: 1-8, Westminster, CO, USA, November 4-7, 2019

Christian Navasca, Cheng Cai, Khanh Nguyen, Brian Demsky, Shan Lu, Miryung Kim, Guoqing Harry Xu: Gerenuk: thin computation over big native data using speculative program transformation. SOSP 2019: 538-553, Huntsville, Ontario, Canada, October 27-30, 2019

Kun Du, Hao Yang, Zhou Li, Hai-Xin Duan, Shuang Hao, Baojun Liu, Yuxiao Ye, Mingxuan Liu, XiaoDong Su, Guang Liu, Zhifeng Geng, Zaifeng Zhang, Jinjin Liang: TL;DR Hazard: A Comprehensive Study of Levelsquatting Scams. SecureComm (2) 2019: 3-25, Orlando, FL, USA, October 23-25, 2019

Bishwas C. Gupta, Sandeep K. Shukla: A Study of Inequality in the Ethereum Smart Contract Ecosystem. IoTSMS 2019: 441-449, Granada, Spain, October 22-25, 2019

Chaoyi Lu, Baojun Liu, Zhou Li, Shuang Hao, Hai-Xin Duan, Mingming Zhang, Chunying Leng, Ying Liu, Zaifeng Zhang, Jianping Wu: An End-to-End, Large-Scale Measurement of DNS-over-Encryption: How Far Have We Come? Internet Measurement. Conference 2019: 22-25, Amsterdam, Netherlands, October 21-23, 2019

Yoshitomo Matsubara, Sabur Baidya, Davide Callegaro, Marco Levorato, Sameer Singh: Distilled Split Deep Neural Networks for Edge-Assisted Real-Time Systems. HotEdgeVideo@MOBICOM 2019: 21-26, Los Cabos, Mexico, October 21- 25, 2019

Michael H. Ostertag, Nikolay Atanasov, Tajana Rosing: Robust Velocity Control for Minimum Steady State Uncertainty in Persistent Monitoring Applications. ACC 2019: 2501-2508, Philadelphia, PA, USA, July 10-12, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Justin Morris, Samuel Bosch, Helen Shu, Giovanni De Micheli, Tajana Rosing: AdaptHD: Adaptive Efficient Training for Brain-Inspired Hyperdimensional Computing. BioCAS 2019: 1-4, Nara, Japan, October 17-19. 2019

Seyedeh Yasaman Hosseini Mirmahaleh, Midia Reshadi, Hesam Shabani, Xiaochen Guo, Nader Bagherzadeh: Flow Mapping and Data Distribution on Mesh-based Deep Learning Accelerator. NOCS 2019: 13:1-13:8, New York, New York City, USA, October 17-18, 2019

Abhijitt Dhavlle, Sahil Bhat, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun, Sai Manoj P. D.: Sequence-Crafter: Side-Channel Entropy Minimization to Thwart Timing-based Side-Channel Attacks. CASES (work in progress) 2019: 1-2, New York City, NY, USA, October 13-18, 2019

Rakibul Hassan, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao: SAT to SAT-Hard Clause Translator. CASES (work in progress) 2019: 1-2, New York City, NY, USA, October 13-18, 2019

Eberle A. Rambo, Thawra Kadeed, Rolf Ernst, Minjun Seo, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Bryan Donyanavard, Caio Batista de Melo, Biswadip Maity, Kasra Moazzemi, Kenneth Stewart, Saehanseul Yi, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt, Florian Maurer, Nguyen Anh Vu Doan, Anmol Surhonne, Thomas Wild, Andreas Herkersdorf: The information processing factory: a paradigm for life cycle management of dependable systems. CODES+ISSS 2019: 20:1-20:2, New York City, NY, USA, OCtober 13-18, 2019

Bryan Donyanavard, Tiago Mück, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt, Armin Sadighi, Florian Maurer, Andreas Herkersdorf: SOSA: Self-Optimizing Learning with Self-Adaptive Control for Hierarchical System-on-Chip Management. MICRO 2019: 685-698, Columbus, OH, USA, October 12-16. 2019

Chen-Ying Hsieh, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Nikil D. Dutt: SURF: Self-aware Unified Runtime Framework for Parallel Programs on Heterogeneous Mobile Architectures. VLSI-SoC 2019: 136-141, Cuzco, Peru, October 6-9, 2019

Ahmed E. Khorshid, Ibrahim N. Alquaydheb, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Sensitivity of Galvanic Intra-Body Communication Channel to System Parameters. BODYNETS 2019: 150-160, Florence, Italy, October 2-3, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: Digital-based processing in-memory: a highly-parallel accelerator for data intensive applications. MEMSYS 2019: 38-40, Washington, DC, September 30 – October 3, 2019

Ahmad Ibrahim, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Gene Tsudik: HEALED: HEaling & Attestation for Low-End Embedded Devices. Financial Cryptography 2019: 627-645, Frigate Bay, Saint Kitts, September 30, 2019

Kimia Zamiri Azar, Farnoud Farahmand, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Shervin Roshanisefat, Houman Homayoun, William Diehl, Kris Gaj, Avesta Sasan: COMA: Communication and Obfuscation Management Architecture. RAID 2019: 181-195, Beijing China, September 23-25, 2019

Wenrui Diao, Yue Zhang, Li Zhang, Zhou Li, Fenghao Xu, Xiaorui Pan, Xiangyu Liu, Jian Weng, Kehuan Zhang, XiaoFeng Wang: Kindness is a Risky Business: On the Usage of the Accessibility APIs in Android. RAID 2019: 261-275, Beijing, China, September 23-25, 2019

Juan José Besa Vial, Giordano Da Lozzo, Michael T. Goodrich: Computing k-Modal Embeddings of Planar Digraphs. ESA 2019: 19:1-19:16, Munich/Garching, Germany, September 9-11, 2019

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Farnoud Farahmand, Hossein Sayadi, Sara Bondi, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Houman Homayoun, Setareh Rafatirad: Pyramid: Machine Learning Framework to Estimate the Optimal Timing and Resource Usage of a High-Level Synthesis Design. FPL 2019: 397-403, Barcelona, Spain, September 8-12, 2019

Myeongsoo Kim, Changheon Song, Hyeji Kim, Deahyun Park, Yeeji Kwon, Eun Namkung, Ian G. Harris, Marcel Carlsson: Scam Detection Assistant: Automated Protection from Scammers. SA 2019: 1-8, Krakow, Poland, September 4-6, 2019

Oliver Keszöcze, Ian G. Harris: Chatbot-based assertion generation from natural language specifications. FDL 2019: 1-6, Southampton, United Kingdom, September 2-4, 2019

Melika Payvand, Mohammed E. Fouda, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Emre O. Neftci:Error-triggered Three-Factor Learning Dynamics for Crossbar Arrays. AICAS 2020: 218-222, Genova, Italy, August 31- September 2, 2020

Alexandre Marcastel, Inbar Fijalkow, A. Lee Swindlehurst: Energy efficient downlink massive MIMO: Is 1-bit quantization a solution? ISWCS 2019: 198-202, Oulu, Finland, August 27-30, 2019

Nafiul Rashid, Gustavo Quiros, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: A Survivability-Aware Cyber-Physical Systems Design Methodology. CASE 2019: 848-853, Vancouver, VC, Canada, August 22-26, 2019

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: Full-Lock: Hard Distributions of SAT instances for Obfuscating Circuits using Fully Configurable Logic and Routing Blocks. DAC 2019: 89, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Sairaj Amberkar, Sahil Bhat, Abhijitt Dhavlle, Hossein Sayadi, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun, Setareh Rafatirad: Adversarial Attack on Microarchitectural Events based Malware Detectors. DAC 2019: 164, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Morteza Hosseini, Mark Horton, Hiren Paneliya, Utteja Kallakuri, Houman Homayoun, Tinoosh Mohsenin: On the Complexity Reduction of Dense Layers from O(N2) to O(NlogN) with Cyclic Sparsely Connected Layers. DAC 2019: 203, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Daniel Peroni, Mohsen Imani, Hamid Nejatollahi, Nikil D. Dutt, Tajana Rosing: ARGA: Approximate Reuse for GPGPU Acceleration. DAC 2019: 8, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Justin Morris, John Messerly, Helen Shu, Yaobang Deng, Tajana Rosing: BRIC: Locality-based Encoding for Energy-Efficient Brain-Inspired Hyperdimensional Computing. DAC 2019: 52, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Alice Sokolova, Ricardo Garcia, Andrew Huang, Fan Wu, Baris Aksanli, Tajana Rosing: ApproxLP: Approximate Multiplication with Linearization and Iterative Error Control. DAC 2019: 159, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Minxuan Zhou, Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: Thermal-Aware Design and Management for Search-based In-Memory Acceleration. DAC 2019: 174, Las Vegas, NV, USA, August 22, 2019

Jindan Xu, Wei Xu, A. Lee Swindlehurst: Discrete Phase Shift Design for Practical Large Intelligent Surface Communication. PACRIM 2019: 1-5, Victoria, BC, Canada, August 21-23, 2019

Davide Callegaro, Sabur Baidya, Marco Levorato: A Measurement Study on Edge Computing for Autonomous UAVs. MAGESys@SIGCOMM 2019: 29-35, Beijing China, August 18 – 23, 2019

Ivan De Oliveira Nunes, Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Michael Steiner, Gene Tsudik: VRASED: A Verified Hardware/Software Co-Design for Remote Attestation. USENIX Security Symposium 2019: 1429-1446, Santa Clara, CA, USA, August 14-16, 2019

Mahdi Torabzadehkashi, Ali Heydarigorji, Siavash Rezaei, Hossein Bobarshad, Vladimir Castro Alves, Nader Bagherzadeh: Accelerating HPC Applications Using Computational Storage Devices. HPCC/SmartCity/DSS 2019: 1878-1885, Zhangjiajie, China, August 10-12, 2019

Ganghee Jang, Jean-Luc Gaudiot: Data Shepherding: A Last Level Cache Design for Large Scale Chips. HPCC/SmartCity/DSS 2019: 1920-1927, Zhangjiajie, China, August, 10-12, 2019

Maria Malik, Hassan Ghasemzadeh, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Rosario Cammarota, Liang Zhao, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun, Setareh Rafatirad: ECoST: Energy-Efficient Co-Locating and Self-Tuning MapReduce Applications. ICPP 2019: 7:1-7:11, Kyoto, Japan, August 5-8, 2019

Huan Wang, Hossein Mohammadnezhad, Damla Dimlioglu, Payam Heydari: A 100-120GHz 20Gbps Bits-to-RF 16QAM Transmitter Using 1-bit Digital-to-Analog Interface. CICC 2019: 1-4, Austin, TX, USA, August 1, 2020

Hossein Mohammadnezhad, Huan Wang, Andreia Cathelin, Payam Heydari: A Single-Channel RF-to-Bits 36Gbps 8PSK RX with Direct Demodulation in RF Domain. CICC 2019: 1-4, Austin, TX, USA, August 1, 2019

Xiao Liu, Mingxuan Zhou, Tajana Simunic Rosing, Jishen Zhao: HR³AM: A Heat Resilient Design for RRAM-based Neuromorphic Computing. ISLPED 2019: 1- 6,  Lausanne, Switzerland, July 29-31, 2019

Justin Morris, Mohsen Imani, Samuel Bosch, Anthony Thomas, Helen Shu, Tajana Rosing: CompHD: Efficient Hyperdimensional Computing Using Model Compression. ISLPED 2019: 1-6,   Lausanne, Switzerland, July 29-31, 2019

Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Behnam Khaleghi, Venkatesh Kumar, Tajana Rosing: RAPID: A ReRAM Processing in-Memory Architecture for DNA Sequence Alignment. ISLPED 2019: 1-6, Lausanne, Switzerland, July 29-31, 2019

Mahdi Pedram, Seyed Ali Rokni, Marjan Nourollahi, Houman Homayoun, Hassan Ghasemzadeh: Resource-Efficient Wearable Computing for Real-Time Reconfigurable Machine Learning: A Cascading Binary Classification. BSN 2019: 1-4, Chicago, IL, USA, July 25, 2019

Baojun Liu, Chaoyi Lu, Hai-Xin Duan, Ying Liu, Zhou Li, Shuang Hao, Min Yang: Who is Answering my Queries: Understanding and Characterizing Interception of the DNS Resolution Path. ANRW 2019: 15-16, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, July 22, 2019

Congmiao Li, Jean-Luc Gaudiot: Detecting Malicious Attacks Exploiting Hardware Vulnerabilities Using Performance Counters. COMPSAC (1) 2019: 588-597, Milwaukee, WI, USA, July 15-19, 2019

Mohamed Asan Basiri, Sandeep K. Shukla: Formal Hardware Verification of InfoSec Primitives. ISVLSI 2019: 140-145, Miami, FL, USA, July 15-17, 2019

Mohammed Alnemari, Nader Bagherzadeh: Efficient Deep Neural Networks for Edge Computing. EDGE 2019: 1-7, Milan, Italy, July 8-13, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Yeseong Kim, M. Sadegh Riazi, John Messerly, Patric Liu, Farinaz Koushanfar, Tajana Rosing: A Framework for Collaborative Learning in Secure High-Dimensional Space. CLOUD 2019: 435-446, Milan, Italy, July 8-13, 2019

Igor Burago, Marco Levorato: Cloud-Assisted On-Sensor Observation Classification in Latency-Impeded IoT Systems. ISIT 2019: 1462-1466, Paris, France, July, 7-12, 2019

Tyler Kaczmarek, Ercan Ozturk, Gene Tsudik: Thermanator: Thermal Residue-Based Post Factum Attacks on Keyboard Data Entry. AsiaCCS 2019: 586-593, Auckland, New Zealand, July 7-12, 2019

Ivan De Oliveira Nunes, Ghada Dessouky, Ahmad Ibrahim, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Gene Tsudik: Towards Systematic Design of Collective Remote Attestation Protocols. ICDCS 2019: 1188-1198, Dallas, TX, USA, July 7-10, 2019

Hang Nguyen, Md. Yusuf Sarwar Uddin, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Multistage Adaptive Load Balancing for Big Active Data Publish Subscribe Systems. the 13th ACM International Conference on Distributed and Event-Based Systems (DEBS 2019): 43-54, Darmstadt, Germany, June 24-28, 2019

Behnam Pourghassemi, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Aparna Chandramowlishwaran: What-If Analysis of Page Load Time in Web Browsers Using Causal Profiling. the 2019 SIGMETRICS/Performance Joint International Conference on Measurement and Modeling of Computer Systems, (Abstracts 2019): 87-88, Phoenix, AZ, USA, June 24-28, 2019

Chenxi Wang, Huimin Cui, Ting Cao, John Zigman, Haris Volos, Onur Mutlu, Fang Lv, Xiaobing Feng, Guoqing Harry Xu: Panthera: Holistic Memory Management for Big Data Processing Over Hybrid Memories. the 40th ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI 2019): 347-362, Phoenix, AZ, USA, June 22-26, 2019

Rajesh K. Gupta, Jason Koh, Dezhi Hong: New Models and Methods for Programming Cyber-Physical Systems (Keynote). the 20th ACM SIGPLAN/SIGBED International Conference on Languages, Compilers, and Tools for Embedded Systems (LCTES 2019): 1-3, Phoenix, AZ, USA, June 23-23, 2019

Zhou Fang, Dezhi Hong, Rajesh K. Gupta: Serving Deep Neural Networks at the Cloud Edge for Vision Applications on Mobile Platforms. the 10th ACM Multimedia Systems Conference (MMSys 2019): 36-47, Amherst, MA, USA, June 18-21, 2019

Fan Dang, Zhenhua Li, Yunhao Liu, Ennan Zhai, Qi Alfred Chen, Tianyin Xu, Yan Chen, Jingyu Yang: Understanding Fileless Attacks on Linux-Based IoT Devices with HoneyCloud. the 17th Annual International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services, (MobiSys 2019): 482-493, Seoul, Republic of Korea, June 17-21, 2019

Yuxuan Yan, Zhenhua Li, Qi Alfred Chen, Christo Wilson, Tianyin Xu, Ennan Zhai, Yong Li, Yunhao Liu: Understanding and Detecting Overlay-Based Android Malware at Market Scales. the 17th Annual International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys 2019): 168-179,  Seoul, Republic of Korea, June 17-21, 2019

Daniel Peroni, Mohsen Imani, Hamid Nejatollahi, Nikil D. Dutt, Tajana Rosing: ARGA: Approximate Reuse for GPGPU Acceleration. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 8:1-8:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Omid Assare, Rajesh K. Gupta: Accurate Estimation of Program Error Rate for Timing-Speculative Processors. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 180:1-180:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Morteza Hosseini, Mark Horton, Hiren Paneliya, Utteja Kallakuri, Houman Homayoun, Tinoosh Mohsenin: On the Complexity Reduction of Dense Layers from O(N2) to O(NlogN) with Cyclic Sparsely Connected Layers. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 203:1-203:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Sairaj Amberkar, Sahil Bhat, Abhijitt Dhavlle, Hossein Sayadi, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun, Setareh Rafatirad: Adversarial Attack on Microarchitectural Events based Malware Detectors.  the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 164:1-164:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: Full-Lock: Hard Distributions of SAT instances for Obfuscating Circuits using Fully Configurable Logic and Routing Blocks. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 89:1-89:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Minxuan Zhou, Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: Thermal-Aware Design and Management for Search-Based In-Memory Acceleration. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 174:1-174:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Alice Sokolova, Ricardo Garcia, Andrew Huang, Fan Wu, Baris Aksanli, Tajana Rosing: ApproxLP: Approximate Multiplication with Linearization and Iterative Error Control. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 159:1-159:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Justin Morris, John Messerly, Helen Shu, Yaobang Deng, Tajana Rosing: BRIC: Locality-Based Encoding for Energy-Efficient Brain-Inspired Hyperdimensional Computing. the 56th Annual Design Automation Conference 2019 (DAC 2019): 52:1-52:6, Las Vegas, NV, USA, June 2-6, 2019

Elbruz Ozen, Alex Orailoglu: The Return of Power Gating: Smart Leakage Energy Reductions in Modern Out-of-Order Processor Architectures. the 32nd International Conference on Architecture of Computing Systems (ARCS 2019): 253-266, Copenhagen, Denmark, May 20-23, 2019

Karim Eldefrawy, Gene Tsudik: Advancing Remote Attestation via Computer-Aided Formal Verification of Designs and Synthesis of Executables: Opinion. the 12th Conference on Security and Privacy in Wireless and Mobile Networks, (WiSec 2019): 45-48, Miami, Florida, USA, May 15-17, 2019

Emmanouil Alimpertis, Athina Markopoulou, Carter T. Butts, Konstantinos Psounis: City-Wide Signal Strength Maps: Prediction with Random Forests. the 27th World Wide Web Conference (WWW 2019): 2536-2542, San Francisco, CA, USA, May 13-17, 2019

Ardalan Amiri Sani, Thomas Anderson: The Case for I/O-Device-As-A-Service. the 17th Hot Topics in Operating Systems (HotOS 2019): 66-72 Bertinoro, Italy, May 13-15, 2019

Shilpa Rao, A. Lee Swindlehurst, Hessam Pirzadeh: Massive Mimo Channel Estimation with 1-Bit Spatial Sigma-Delta ADCS. the IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing (ICASSP 2019): 4484-4488, Brighton, United Kingdom, May 12-17, 2019

Diaa Badawi, Sule Ozev, Jennifer Blain Christen, Chengmo Yang, Alex Orailoglu, A. Enis Çetin: Detecting Gas Vapor Leaks through Uncalibrated Sensor Based CPS. the IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing (ICASSP 2019): 8296-8300, Brighton, United Kingdom, May 12-17, 2019

Sina Shahhosseini, Iman Azimi, Arman Anzanpour, Axel Jantsch, Pasi Liljeberg, Nikil D. Dutt, Amir M. Rahmani: Dynamic Computation Migration at the Edge: Is There an Optimal Choice? the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI, (GLSVLSI 2019): 519-524, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Gaurav Kolhe, Sai Manoj P. D., Setareh Rafatirad, Hamid Mahmoodi, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun: On Custom LUT-Based Obfuscation. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2019): 477-482, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Kimia Zamiri Azar, Hadi Mardani Kamali, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: Threats on Logic Locking: A Decade Later. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2019): 471-476, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Mahmoud Namazi, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Zhi Tian, Setareh Rafatirad, Mohamad Hosein Akbari, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun: Mitigating the Performance and Quality of Parallelized Compressive Sensing Reconstruction Using Image Stitching. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2019): 219-224,  Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: FloatPIM: In-Memory Acceleration of Deep Neural Network Training with High Precision. the 16th IEEE International Conference on Networking, Sensing and Control (ISCA 2019): 802-815, Banff, AB, Canada, May 9-11, 2019

Anthony Thomas, Yunhui Guo, Yeseong Kim, Baris Aksanli, Arun Kumar, Tajana S. Rosing: Hierarchical and Distributed Machine Learning Inference Beyond the Edge. the 16th IEEE International Conference on Networking, Sensing and Control (ICNSC 2019): 18-23, Banff, AB, Canada, May 9-11, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Yeseong Kim, Minxuan Zhou, Tajana Rosing: DigitalPIM: Digital-Based Processing In-Memory for Big Data Acceleration. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI, (GLSVLSI 2019): 429-434, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Joonseop Sim, Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: UPIM: Unipolar Switching Logic for High Density Processing-In-Memory Applications. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI, (GLSVLSI 2019): 255-258, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Tajana Rosing: Exploring Processing In-Memory for Different Technologies. the 2019 ACM on Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI, (GLSVLSI 2019) 201-206, Tysons Corner, VA, USA, May 9-11, 2019

Mohammad R. Nakhkash, Tuan Nguyen Gia, Iman Azimi, Arman Anzanpour, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg: Analysis of Performance and Energy Consumption of Wearable Devices and Mobile Gateways in IoT Applications. the International Conference on Omni-Layer Intelligent Systems (COINS 2019): 68-73, Crete, Greece, May 5-7, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Sahand Salamat, Behnam Khaleghi, Mohammad Samragh, Farinaz Koushanfar, Tajana Rosing: SparseHD: Algorithm-Hardware Co-optimization for Efficient High-Dimensional Computing. the 27th IEEE Annual International Symposium on Field-Programmable Custom Computing Machines (FCCM 2019): 190-198, San Diego, CA, USA, April 28 – May 1, 2019.

Sang-Woo Jun, Arvind Arvind: Wire-Speed Multirate Accelerator for Aggregation Operations on Sorted Data. the 27th IEEE Annual International Symposium on Field-Programmable Custom Computing Machines (FCCM 2019): 324, San Diego, CA, USA, April 28 – May 1, 2019

Chung-Yi Kao, Cheng-Ting Lee, Yu-Hung Yeh, Jui-Feng Sung, Pai H. Chou: EcoSim: A Smartphone-Based Sensor-Node Emulator with Native Sensors and Protocol Stack. the  International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation and Test (VLSI-DAT 2019): 1-4, Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 22-25, 2019

Hsinchung Chen, Subramanian Meenakshi, Ali HeydatiGorji, Seyede Mahya Safavi, Pai H. Chou, Cheng-Ting Lee, Ruey-Kang Chang: BlueBox: A Complete Recorder for Code-Blue Events in Hospitals. the  International Symposium on VLSI Design, Automation and Test (VLSI-DAT 2019): 1-4, Hsinchu, Taiwan, April 22-25, 2019

Praveen Venkateswaran, Mahima Agumbe Suresh, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Augmenting In-Situ with Mobile Sensing for Adaptive Monitoring of Water Distribution Networks. the 10th ACM/IEEE International Conference on Cyber-Physical Systems (ICCPS 2019): 151-162, Montreal, QC, Canada, April 16-18, 2019

Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Sina Faezi, Arquimedes Canedo, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: QUILT: Quality Inference from Living Digital Twins in IoT-Enabled Manufacturing systems. the International Conference on Internet of Things Design and Implementation (IoTDI 2019): 237-248, Montreal, QC, Canada, April 15-18, 2019

Ranak Roy Chowdhury, Muhammad Abdullah Adnan, Rajesh K. Gupta: Real Time Principal Component Analysis. the 35th IEEE International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE 2019): 1678-1681, Macao, China, April 8-11, 2019

Chen-Ying Hsieh, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Nikil D. Dutt: The Case for Exploiting Underutilized Resources in Heterogeneous Mobile Architectures. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1265-1268, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Seyyed Ahmad Razavi, Eli Bozorgzadeh, Solmaz S. Kia: Communication-Computation Co-Design of Decentralized Task Chain in CPS Applications. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition, DATE (2019): 1082-1087, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Jean-Pierre Talpin, Jean-Joseph Marty, Shravan Narayan, Deian Stefan, Rajesh Gupta: Towards Verified Programming of Embedded Devices. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1445-1450, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Jeng-Hau Lin, Atieh Lotfi, Vahideh Akhlaghi, Zhuowen Tu, Rajesh K. Gupta: Accelerating Local Binary Pattern Networks with Software-Programmable FPGAs. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1112-1117, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Junchen Zhao, Ian G. Harris: Automatic Assertion Generation from Natural Language Specifications Using Subtree Analysis. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 598-601, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Hossein Sayadi, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Cameron Nowzari, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Lightweight Node-Level Malware Detection and Network-Level Malware Confinement in IoT Networks. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 776-781, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Hossein Sayadi, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: 2SMaRT: A Two-Stage Machine Learning-Based Approach for Run-Time Specialized Hardware-Assisted Malware Detection. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 728-73, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Leon Li, Alex Orailoglu: Piercing Logic Locking Keys through Redundancy Identification.  the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 540-545, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Elham Shamsa, Anil Kanduri, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Axel Jantsch, Nikil D. Dutt: Goal-Driven Autonomy for Efficient On-Chip Resource Management: Transforming Objectives to Goals. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1397-1402, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Yeseong Kim, Thomas Worley, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: HDCluster: An Accurate Clustering Using Brain-Inspired High-Dimensional Computing. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1591-1594, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Yeseong Kim, Ankit More, Emily Shriver, Tajana Rosing: Application Performance Prediction and Optimization Under Cache Allocation Technology. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 1285-1288, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Ricardo Garcia, Andrew Huang, Tajana Rosing: CADE: Configurable Approximate Divider for Energy Efficiency. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 586-589, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Behnam Khaleghi, Tajana Simunic Rosing: Thermal-Aware Design and Flow for FPGA Performance Improvement. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 342-347, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Mohsen Imani, John Messerly, Fan Wu, Wang Pi, Tajana Rosing: A Binary Learning Framework for Hyperdimensional Computing. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 126-131, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Korosh Vatanparvar, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Self-Secured Control with Anomaly Detection and Recovery in Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 788-793, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Anthony Bahadir Lopez, Jiang Wan, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: GAN-Sec: Generative Adversarial Network Modeling for the Security Analysis of Cyber-Physical Production Systems. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2019): 770-775, Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Lulwah Alhubail, Nader Bagherzadeh: Power and Performance Optimal NoC Design for CPU-GPU Architecture Using Formal Models. the Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition, (DATE 2019): 634-637 Florence, Italy, March 25-29, 2019

Zhiqiang Zuo, John Thorpe, Yifei Wang, Qiuhong Pan, Shenming Lu, Kai Wang, Guoqing Harry Xu, Linzhang Wang, Xuandong Li: Grapple: A Graph System for Static Finite-State Property Checking of Large-Scale Systems Code. the Fourteenth EuroSys Conference 2019 (EuroSys 2019): 38:1-38:17, Dresden, Germany, March 25-28, 2019

Jeffrey L. Krichmar: A Neurobiologically Inspired Plan Towards Cognitive Machines. the 2019 Towards Conscious AI Systems Symposium co-located with the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence 2019 Spring Symposium Series (AAAI SSS-19), Stanford, CA, March 25-27, 2019

Nisha Panwar, Shantanu Sharma, Guoxi Wang, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Verifiable Round-Robin Scheme for Smart Homes. the Ninth ACM Conference on Data and Application Security and Privacy (CODASPY 2019): 49-60, Richardson, TX, USA, March 25-27, 2019

Jeffrey Lim, Po T. Wang, Haoran Pu, Charles Y. Liu, Spencer Kellis, Richard A. Andersen, Payam Heydari, An H. Do, Zoran Nenadic: Dipole Cancellation as an Artifact Suppression Technique in Simultaneous Electrocorticography Stimulation and Recording. the 9th International IEEE/EMBS Conference on Neural Engineering (NER 2019): 725-729, San Francisco, CA, USA, March 20-23, 2019

Katayoun Katayounnneshatpour, Farnaz Behnia, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: Exploiting Energy-Accuracy Trade-off through Contextual Awareness in Multi-Stage Convolutional Neural Networks. the 20th International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED 2019): 265-270, Santa Clara, CA, USA, March 6-7, 2019

Kenshu Seto, Hamid Nejatollahi, Jiyoung An, Sujin Kang, Nikil D. Dutt: Small Memory Footprint Neural Network Accelerators. the 20th International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED 2019): 253-258, Santa Clara, CA, USA, March 6-7, 2019

Joonseop Sim, Minsu Kim, Yeseong Kim, Saransh Gupta, Behnam Khaleghi, Tajana Rosing: MAPIM: Mat Parallelism for High Performance Processing in Non-Volatile Memory Architecture. the 20th International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED 2019): 145-150, Santa Clara, CA, USA, March 6-7, 2019

Frank Vahid, Roman Lysecky: Auto-Graded Programming Labs: Dos and Don’ts for Less-Stressed Higher-Performing Students, Reduced Grading Time, and Happier Teachers. the 50th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education (SIGCSE 2019): 1250, Minneapolis, MN, USA, February 27 – March 02, 2019

Joe Michael Allen, Frank Vahid, Alex D. Edgcomb, Kelly Downey, Kris Miller: An Analysis of Using Many Small Programs in CS1. the 50th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education (SIGCSE 2019): 585-591, Minneapolis, MN, USA, February 27 – March 02, 2019

Dokyung Song, Felicitas Hetzelt, Dipanjan Das, Chad Spensky, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Giovanni Vigna, Christopher Kruegel, Jean-Pierre Seifert, Michael Franz: PeriScope: An Effective Probing and Fuzzing Framework for the Hardware-OS Boundary. the 26th Annual Network and Distributed System Security Symposium (NDSS 2019), San Diego, California, USA, February 24-27, 2019

Fenghao Xu, Wenrui Diao, Zhou Li, Jiongyi Chen, Kehuan Zhang: BadBluetooth: Breaking Android Security Mechanisms via Malicious Bluetooth Peripherals. the 26th Annual Network and Distributed System Security Symposium (NDSS 2019), San Diego, California, USA, February 24-27, 2019

Sina Faezi, Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Arnav Vaibhav Malawade, John Charles Chaput, William H. Grover, Philip Brisk, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Oligo-Snoop: A Non-Invasive Side Channel Attack Against DNA Synthesis Machines. the 26th Annual Network and Distributed System Security Symposium (NDSS 2019), San Diego, California, USA, February 24-27, 2019

Sajjad Taheri, Payman Behnam, Eli Bozorgzadeh, Alexander V. Veidenbaum, Alexandru Nicolau: AFFIX: Automatic Acceleration Framework for FPGA Implementation of OpenVX Vision Algorithms. the 2019 ACM/SIGDA International Symposium on Field-Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA 2019): 252-261, Seaside, CA, USA, February 24-26, 2019

Sahand Salamat, Mohsen Imani, Behnam Khaleghi, Tajana Rosing: F5-HD: Fast Flexible FPGA-Based Framework for Refreshing Hyperdimensional Computing. the 2019 ACM/SIGDA International Symposium on Field-Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA 2019): 53-62, Seaside, CA, USA, February 24-26, 2019

Huan Wang, Zisong Wang, Payam Heydari: A Wideband Blocker-Tolerant Receiver with High-Q RF-Input Selectivity and <-80dBm LO Leakage. the IEEE International Solid- State Circuits Conference (ISSCC 2019): 450-452, San Francisco, CA, USA, February 17-21, 2019

Mahdi Torabzadehkashi, Siavash Rezaei, Ali Heydarigorji, Hossein Bobarshad, Vladimir Castro Alves, Nader Bagherzadeh:Catalina: In-Storage Processing Acceleration for Scalable Big Data Analytics. the 27th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing (PDP 2019): 430-437 Pavia, Italy, February 13-15, 2019

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Hossein Sayadi, Tinoosh Mohsenin, Setareh Rafatirad, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun: XPPE: Cross-Platform Performance Estimation of Hardware Accelerators Using Machine Learning. the 24th Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2019): 727-732, Tokyo, Japan, January 21-24, 2019

Ashkan Vakil, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: IR-ATA: IR Annotated Timing Analysis, a Flow for Closing the Loop Between PDN Design, IR Analysis & Timing Closure. the 24th Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2019): 152-159, Tokyo, Japan, January 21-24, 2019

Daniel Peroni, Mohsen Imani, Tajana Rosing: ALook: Adaptive Lookup for GPGPU Acceleration. the 24th Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2019): 739-746, Tokyo, Japan, January 21-24, 2019

Minxuan Zhou, Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Yeseong Kim, Tajana Rosing: GRAM: Graph Processing in a ReRAM-Based Computational Memory. the 24th Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2019): 591-596, Tokyo, Japan, January 21-24, 2019

Mohsen Imani, Sahand Salamat, Saransh Gupta, Jiani Huang, Tajana Rosing: FACH: FPGA-Based Acceleration of Hyperdimensional Computing by Reducing Computational Complexity. the 24th Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2019): 493-498, Tokyo, Japan, January 21-24, 2019

Zhou Fang, Jeng-Hau Lin, Mani B. Srivastava, Rajesh K. Gupta: Multi-Tenant Mobile Offloading Systems for Real-Time Computer Vision Applications. the 20th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Networking (ICDCN 2019): 21-30, Bangalore, India, January 4-7, 2019

Kyle E. Benson, Georgios Bouloukakis, Casey Grant, Valérie Issarny, Sharad Mehrotra, Ioannis D. Moscholios, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: FireDeX: a Prioritized IoT Data Exchange Middleware for Emergency Response. the 19th International Middleware Conference (Middleware 2018): 279-292, Rennes, France, December 10-14, 2018

Luca Scalzotto, Kyle E. Benson, Georgios Bouloukakis, Paolo Bellavista, Valérie Issarny, Sharad Mehrotra, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: An Implementation Experience with SDN-Enabled IoT Data Exchange Middleware. the 19th International Middleware Conference (Posters)  (Middleware Posters 2018): 21-22, Rennes, France, December 10-14, 2018

Delaram Amiri, Arman Anzanpour, Iman Azimi, Marco Levorato, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Nikil D. Dutt: Edge-Assisted Sensor Control in Healthcare IoT. the IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2018): 1-6, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, December 9-13, 2018

Davide Callegaro, Marco Levorato: Optimal Computation Offloading in Edge-Assisted UAV Systems. the IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2018): 1-6, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, December 9-13, 2018

Luca Bedogni, Marco Levorato: Rising User Privacy Against Predictive Context Awareness Through Adversarial Information Injection. the IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2018): 1-6, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, December 9-13, 2018

Hasan Erdem Yantir, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Low-Power Resistive Associative Processor Implementation Through the Multi-Compare. the 25th IEEE International Conference on Electronics, Circuits and Systems (ICECS 2018): 165-168, Bordeaux, France, December 9-12, 2018

Alina Oprea, Zhou Li, Robin Norris, Kevin D. Bowers: MADE: Security Analytics for Enterprise Threat Detection. the 34th Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (ACSAC 2018): 124-136, San Juan, PR, USA, December 3-7, 2018

Zhe Zhou, Di Tang, Wenhao Wang, Xiaofeng Wang, Zhou Li, Kehuan Zhang: Beware of Your Screen: Anonymous Fingerprinting of Device Screens for Off-Line Payment Protection. the 34th Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (ACSAC 2018): 77-88, San Juan, PR, USA, December 3-7, 2018

Hsin-Yu Ting, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Eli Bozorgzadeh: System Services for Reconfigurable Hardware Acceleration in Mobile Devices. the 2018 International Conference on ReConFigurable Computing and FPGAs (ReConFig 2018): 1-6, Cancun, Mexico, December 3-5, 2018

Ali Jafari, Morteza Hosseini, Houman Homayoun, Tinoosh Mohsenin: A Scalable and Low Power DCNN for Multimodal Data Classification. the 2018 International Conference on ReConFigurable Computing and FPGAs (ReConFig 2018): 1-6, Cancun, Mexico, December 3-5, 2018

Yu Meng, Kwei-Jay Lin, Bingnan Peng, Bo-Lun Tsai, Chi-Sheng Shih: ArPico: Using Pictures to Build Localization Service for Indoor IoT Applications. the 11th IEEE Conference on Service-Oriented Computing and Applications (SOCA 2018): 105-112, Paris, France, November 20-22, 2018

Sahand Salamat, Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: RNSnet: In-Memory Neural Network Acceleration Using Residue Number System. the 2018 IEEE International Conference on Rebooting Computing (ICRC 2018): 1-12, McLean, VA, USA, November 7-9, 2018

Carlos Michel Betemps, Mateus Santos De Melo, Amir M. Rahmani, Antonio Miele, Nikil D. Dutt, Bruno Zatt: Exploring Heterogeneous Task-Level Parallelism in a BMA Video Coding Application using System-Level Simulation. the 8th Brazilian Symposium on Computing Systems Engineering (SBESC 2018): 75-82, Salvador, Brazil, November 5-8, 2018

Fabíola Gonçalves C. Ribeiro, Achim Rettberg, Carlos E. Pereira, Charles Steinmetz, Michel S. Soares: Non-Functional Constraints Annotation to Real-Time Embedded System Design. the 8th Brazilian Symposium on Computing Systems Engineering (SBESC 2018): 219-224, Salvador, Brazil, November 5-8, 2018

Charles Steinmetz, Achim Rettberg, Fabíola Gonçalves C. Ribeiro, Greyce Schroeder, Carlos E. Pereira: Internet of Things Ontology for Digital Twin in Cyber Physical Systems. the 8th Brazilian Symposium on Computing Systems Engineering (SBESC 2018): 154-159,  Salvador, Brazil, November 5-8, 2018

Saransh Gupta, Mohsen Imani, Tajana Rosing: FELIX: Fast and Energy-Efficient Logic in Memory. the 2018 International Conference on Computer-Aided Design(ICCAD 2018): 55, November 5-8, 2018

Sai Manoj P. D., Sairaj Amberkar, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Efficient Utilization of Adversarial Training Towards Robust Machine Learners and its Analysis. the International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD 2018): 78, San Diego, CA, USA, November 5-8, 2018

Hamid Mirzaei, Guni Sharon, Stephen D. Boyles, Tony Givargis, Peter Stone: Enhanced Delta-Tolling: Traffic Optimization via Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning. the 21st International Conference on Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITSC 2018): 47-52, Maui, HI, USA, November 4-7, 2018

Max Willian Soares Lima, Horacio A. B. Fernandes de Oliveira, Eulanda Miranda dos Santos, Edleno Silva de Moura, Rafael Kohler Costa, Marco Levorato: Efficient and Robust WiFi Indoor Positioning Using Hierarchical Navigable Small World Graphs. the 17th IEEE International Symposium on Network Computing and Applications (NCA 2018): 1-5, Cambridge, MA, USA, November 1-3, 2018

Elham Shamsa, Anil Kanduri, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Axel Jantsch, Nikil D. Dutt: Goal Formulation: Abstracting Dynamic Objectives for Efficient On-Chip Resource Allocation. the 2018 IEEE Nordic Circuits and Systems Conference, NORCAS 2018: NORCHIP and International Symposium of System-on-Chip (NORCAS 2018): 1-4, Tallinn, Estonia, October 30-31, 2018

Fakir Sharif Hossain, Michihiro Shintani, Michiko Inoue, Alex Orailoglu: Variation-Aware Hardware Trojan Detection through Power Side-Channel. the IEEE International Test Conference (ITC 2018): 1-10, Phoenix, AZ, USA, October 29 – Nov. 1, 2018

Sabur Baidya, Zoheb Shaikh, Marco Levorato: FlyNetSim: An Open Source Synchronized UAV Network Simulator based on ns-3 and Ardupilot. the 21st ACM International Conference on Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Wireless and Mobile Systems (MSWiM 2018): 37-45, Montreal, QC, Canada, October 28 – November 02, 2018

Sergey Shaboyan, Alireza Shahan Behbahani, Ahmed M. Eltawil: Robust Frame Boundary Synchronization for In-Band Full-Duplex OFDM System. the 52nd Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers (ACSSC 2018): 1395-1399, Pacific Grove, CA, USA, October 28-31, 2018

Louis Pisha, Sean Hamilton, Dhiman Sengupta, Ching-Hua Lee, Krishna Chaithanya Vastare, Tamara Zubatiy, Sergio Luna, Cagri Yalcin, Alex Grant, Rajesh Gupta, Ganz Chockalingam, Bhaskar D. Rao, Harinath Garudadri: A Wearable Platform for Research in Augmented Hearing. the 52nd Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers (ACSSC 2018): 223-227, Pacific Grove, CA, USA, October 28-31, 2018

Igor Burago, Marco Levorato: Randomized Edge-Assisted On-Sensor Information Selection for Bandwidth-Constrained Systems. the 52nd Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers (ACSSC 2018): 1462-1469, Pacific Grove, CA, USA, October 28-31, 2018

Ashkan Nikravesh, Qi Alfred Chen, Scott Haseley, Xiao Zhu, Geoffrey Challen, Z. Morley Mao: QoE Inference and Improvement Without End-Host Control. the 2018 IEEE/ACM Symposium on Edge Computing, (SEC 2018): 43-57, Seattle, WA, USA, October 25-27, 2018

Rahmadi Trimananda, Ali Younis, Bojun Wang, Bin Xu, Brian Demsky, Guoqing Harry Xu: Vigilia: Securing Smart Home Edge Computing. the 2018 IEEE/ACM Symposium on Edge Computing (SEC 2018): 74-89, Seattle, WA, USA, October 25-27, 2018

Ishan G. Thakkar, Sudeep Pasricha: Mitigating the Energy Impacts of VBTI Aging in Photonic Networks-on-Chip Architectures with Multilevel Signaling. the 9th International Green and Sustainable Computing Conference, Ninth International Green and Sustainable Computing Conference (IGSC 2018): 1-7, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, October 22-24, 2018

Mohammed E. Fouda, Ahmed E. Khorshid, Ibrahim N. Alquaydheb, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Extracting the Cole-Cole Model Parameters of Tissue-Mimicking Materials. the 2018 IEEE Biomedical Circuits and Systems Conference (BioCAS 2018): 1-4, Cleveland, OH, USA, October 17-19, 2018

Zhihao Yao, Saeed Mirzamohammadi, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Mathias Payer: Milkomeda: Safeguarding the Mobile GPU Interface Using WebGL Security Checks. the 25th 2018 ACM SIGSAC Conference on Computer and Communications Security Toronto (ACM 2018): 1455-1469 ON, Canada, October 15-19, 2018

 

Yeseong Kim, Mohsen Imani, Tajana S. Rosing: Efficient Human Activity Recognition Using Hyperdimensional Computing. the 8th International Conference on the Internet of Things (IOT 2018): 38:1-38:6, Santa Barbara, CA, USA, October 15-18, 2018

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Hossein Sayadi, Devang Motwani, Han Wang, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Energy-Aware and Machine Learning-Based Resource Provisioning of In-Memory Analytics on Cloud. the ACM Symposium on Cloud Computing, (SoCC 2018): 517, Carlsbad, CA, USA, October 11-13, 2018

Kai Wang, Zhiqiang Zuo, John Thorpe, Tien Quang Nguyen, Guoqing Harry Xu: RStream: Marrying Relational Algebra with Streaming for Efficient Graph Mining on A Single Machine. the 13th USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI 2018): 763-782, Carlsbad, CA, USA, October 8-10, 2018

Siavash Rezaei, Kanghee Kim, Eli Bozorgzadeh: Scalable Multi-Queue Data Transfer Scheme for FPGA-Based Multi-Accelerators. the 36th IEEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD 2018): 374-380, Orlando, FL, USA, October 7-10, 2018

Sudeep Pasricha, Sai Vineel Reddy Chittamuru, Ishan G. Thakkar, Varun Bhat: Securing Photonic NoC Architectures from Hardware Trojans. the 12th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Networks-on-Chip (NOCS 2018): 15:1-15:8, Torino, Italy, October 4-5, 2018

Venkata Yaswanth Raparti, Sudeep Pasricha: DAPPER: Data Aware Approximate NoC for GPGPU Architectures. the 12th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Networks-on-Chip (NOCS 2018): 7:1-7:8, Torino, Italy, October 4-5, 2018

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Hossein Sayadi, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: A Comprehensive Memory Analysis of Data Intensive Workloads on Server Class Architecture. the International Symposium on Memory Systems (MEMSYS 2018): 19-30, Old Town Alexandria, VA, USA, October 1-4, 2018

Houssam Abbas, Indranil Saha, Yasser Shoukry, Rüdiger Ehlers, Georgios Fainekos, Rajesh Gupta, Rupak Majumdar, Dogan Ulus: Embedded Software for Robotics: Challenges and Future Directions: Special Session. the International Conference on Embedded Software (EMSOFT) 2018: 10, Torino, Italy, September 30 – October 5, 2018

Ferdinand Brasser, Lucas Davi, Abhijitt Dhavlle, Tommaso Frassetto, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Setareh Rafatirad, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Avesta Sasan, Hossein Sayadi, Shaza Zeitouni, Houman Homayoun: Advances and Throwbacks in Hardware-Assisted Security: Special Session. the International Conference on Compilers, Architecture and Synthesis for Embedded Systems (CASES 2018): 15:1-15:10, Torino, Italy, September 30 – October 05, 2018

Iman Azimi, Janne Takalo-Mattila, Arman Anzanpour, Amir M. Rahmani, Juha-Pekka Soininen, Pasi Liljeberg: Empowering Healthcare IoT Systems with Hierarchical Edge-Based Deep Learning. the Third IEEE/ACM International Conference on Connected Health: Applications, Systems and Engineering Technologies (CHASE 2018): 63-68, Washington, DC, USA, September 26-28, 2018

Olugbenga Oti, Iman Azimi, Arman Anzanpour, Amir M. Rahmani, Anna Axelin, Pasi Liljeberg: IoT-Based Healthcare System for Real-Time Maternal Stress Monitoring. the Third IEEE/ACM International Conference on Connected Health: Applications, Systems and Engineering Technologies (CHASE 2018): 57-62, Washington, DC, USA, September 26-28, 2018

Congmiao Li, Jean-Luc Gaudiot: Online Detection of Spectre Attacks Using Microarchitectural Traces from Performance Counters. the 30th International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing (SBAC-PAD 2018): 25-28, Lyon, France, September 24-27, 2018

Zhongqi Cheng, Tim Schmidt, Rainer Dömer: SystemC Coding Guideline for Faster Out-of-order Parallel Discrete Event Simulation. the 21st Forum on Specification & Design Languages (FDL 2018): 5-16, Garching, Germany, September 10-12, 2018

Julian Lettner, Dokyung Song, Taemin Park, Per Larsen, Stijn Volckaert, Michael Franz: PartiSan: Fast and Flexible Sanitization via Run-Time Partitioning.  The Research in Attacks, Intrusions, and Defenses – 21st International Symposium (RAID 2018): 403-422, Heraklion, Crete, Greece, September 10-12, 2018

Brian Belleville, Hyungon Moon, Jangseop Shin, Dongil Hwang, Joseph M. Nash, Seonhwa Jung, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Per Larsen, Yunheung Paek, Michael Franz: Hardware Assisted Randomization of Data. the Research in Attacks, Intrusions, and Defenses – 21st International Symposium (RAID 2018): 337-358, Heraklion, Crete, Greece, September 10-12, 2018

Ang Li, Christos Masouros, A. Lee Swindlehurst: 1-Bit Massive MIMO Downlink Based on Constructive Interference. the 26th European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO 2018): 927-931, Roma, Italy, September 3-7, 2018

Kiran S. Balagani, Mauro Conti, Paolo Gasti, Martin Georgiev, Tristan Gurtler, Daniele Lain, Charissa Miller, Kendall Molas, Nikita Samarin, Eugen Saraci, Gene Tsudik, Lynn Wu: SILK-TV: Secret Information Leakage from Keystroke Timing Videos. the Computer Security – 23rd European Symposium on Research in Computer Security (ESORICS (1)) 2018: 263-280, Barcelona, Spain, September 3-7, 2018

Seyyed Ahmad Razavi, Eli Bozorgzadeh, Kanghee Kim, Solmaz S. Kia: Resource-Aware Decentralization of a UKF-Based Cooperative Localization for Networked Mobile Robots. the 21st Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design (DSD 2018): 296-303, Prague, Czech Republic, August 29-31, 2018

Kasra Moazzemi, Anil Kanduri, David Juhasz, Antonio Miele, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Axel Jantsch, Nikil D. Dutt: Trends in On-Chip Dynamic Resource Management. the 21st Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design (DSD 2018): 62-69, Prague, Czech Republic, August 29-31, 2018

Davit Hovhannisyan, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Circuit Inspired Modeling Method for Irrigation. the 21st Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design (DSD 2018): 328-335, Czech Republic, August 29-31, 2018

Kasra Moazzemi, Anil Kanduri, David Juhasz, Antonio Miele, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Axel Jantsch, Nikil D. Dutt: Trends in On-Chip Dynamic Resource Management. the 21st Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design (DSD 2018): 62-69, Prague, Czech Republic, August 29-31, 2018

Saeed Mirzamohammadi, Ardalan Amiri Sani: The Case for a Virtualization-Based Trusted Execution Environment in Mobile Devices. the 9th Asia-Pacific Workshop on Systems (APSys 2018): 2:1-2:8 Jeju Island, Republic of Korea, August 27-28, 2018

Seyed Mohammadjavad Seyed Talebi, Hamid Tavakoli, Hang Zhang, Zheng Zhang, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Zhiyun Qian: Charm: Facilitating Dynamic Analysis of Device Drivers of Mobile Systems. the 27th USENIX Security Symposium (USENIX Security 2018), 291-307, Baltimore, MD, USA, August 15-17, 2018

Baojun Liu, Chaoyi Lu, Hai-Xin Duan, Ying Liu, Zhou Li, Shuang Hao, Min Yang: Who Is Answering My Queries: Understanding and Characterizing Interception of the DNS Resolution Path. the 27th USENIX Security Symposium (USENIX Security 2018): 1113-1128,  Baltimore, MD, USA, August 15-17, 2018

Ke Tian, Zhou Li, Kevin D. Bowers, Danfeng (Daphne) Yao: FrameHanger: Evaluating and Classifying Iframe Injection at Large Scale. the Security and Privacy in Communication Networks – 14th International Conference (SecureComm (2) 2018): 311-331, Singapore, August 8-10, 2018

Shuaike Dong, Menghao Li, Wenrui Diao, Xiangyu Liu, Jian Liu, Zhou Li, Fenghao Xu, Kai Chen, Xiaofeng Wang, Kehuan Zhang: Understanding Android Obfuscation Techniques: A Large-Scale Investigation in the Wild. the Security and Privacy in Communication Networks – 14th International Conference (SecureComm (1) 2018): 172-192, Singapore, August 8-10, 2018

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Jordan Jorgensen, Manuel R. Torres: Geometric Fingerprint Recognition via Oriented Point-Set Pattern Matching. the 30th Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry, (CCCG 2018): 98-113, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. 2018, August 8-10, 2018

Michael T. Goodrich, Timothy Johnson: Low Ply Drawings of Trees and 2-Trees. the 30th Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry, (CCCG 2018): 2-10, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. 2018, August 8-10, 2018

Hossein Sayadi, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Onkar Randive, Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Customized Machine Learning-Based Hardware-Assisted Malware Detection in Embedded Devices. the 17th IEEE International Conference On Trust, Security And Privacy In Computing And Communications / 12th IEEE International Conference On Big Data Science And Engineering (TrustCom/BigDataSE 2018): 1685-1688, New York, NY, USA, August 1-3, 2018

Jie Tang, Shaoshan Liu, Songwen Pei, Stéphane Zuckerman, Chen Liu, Weisong Shi, Jean-Luc Gaudiot: Teaching Autonomous Driving Using a Modular and Integrated Approach. the IEEE 42nd Annual Computer Software and Applications Conference (COMPSAC 2018): 361-366, Tokyo, Japan, 23-27 July 2018

Cheng-Ting Lee, Yun-Hao Liang, Pai H. Chou, Ali Heydari Gorji, Seyede Mahya Safavi, Wen-Chan Shih, Wen-Tsuen Chen: EcoMicro: A Miniature Self-Powered Inertial Sensor Node Based on Bluetooth Low Energy. the International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design, (ISLPED 2018): 30:1-30:6, Seattle, WA, USA, July 23-25, 2018

Minxuan Zhou, Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: GAS: A Heterogeneous Memory Architecture for Graph Processing. the International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design (ISLPED 2018): 27:1-27:6, Seattle, WA, USA, July 23-25, 2018

Mohsen Imani, Ricardo Garcia, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing: RMAC: Runtime Configurable Floating Point Multiplier for Approximate Computing. the International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design (ISLPED 2018): 12:1-12:6, Seattle, WA, USA, July 23-25, 2018

Jeffrey Lim, Po T. Wang, Alireza Karimi-Bidhendi, Omid Malekzadeh-Arasteh, Susan J. Shaw, Michelle Armacost, Hui Gong, Charles Y. Liu, Payam Heydari, An H. Do, Zoran Nenadic: Characterization of Stimulation Artifact Behavior in Simultaneous Electrocorticography Grid Stimulation and Recording. the 40th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBC 2018): 4748-4751, Honolulu, HI, USA, July 18-21, 2018

Tracie Tran, Po T. Wang, Brian Lee, Charles Y. Liu, Evgeniy I. Kreydin, Zoran Nenadic, An H. Do: Electrocorticographic Activity of the Brain During Micturition. the 40th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBC 2018): 3622-3625, Honolulu, HI, USA, July 18-21, 2018

Po T. Wang, Colin M. McCrimmon, Payam Heydari, An H. Do, Zoran Nenadic: Subspace-Based Suppression of Cortical Stimulation Artifacts. the 40th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBC 2018): 2426-2429, Honolulu, HI, USA, July 18-21, 2018

Yung-Chih Su, Shun-Chi Wu, Chien Chen, Chen-Wei Chou, Sheng-Che Hung, A. Lee Swindlehurst, Shang-Yeong Kwan: Sample Entropy of High Frequency Oscillations for Epileptogenic Zone Localization. the 40th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBC 2018): 1-4, Honolulu, HI, USA, July 18-21, 2018

Fabíola Gonçalves C. Ribeiro, Achim Rettberg, Carlos Eduardo Pereira, Charles Steinmetz, Michel S. Soares: Model-Based Design Methodology for Early Evaluation of Real-Time and Embedded Constraints. the 16th IEEE International Conference on Industrial Informatics (INDIN 2018): 875-881, Porto, Portugal, July 18-20, 2018

Mohammed E. Fouda, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Minimal Disturbed Bits in Writing Resistive Crossbar Memories. the 14th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Nanoscale Architectures (NANOARCH 2018): 98-100, Athens, Greece, July 17-19, 2018

Mohammed E. Fouda, Jongeun Lee, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Overcoming Crossbar Nonidealities in Binary Neural Networks Through Learning. 14th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Nanoscale Architectures (NANOARCH 2018): 31-33, Athens, Greece, July 17-19, 2018

Mohammed E. Fouda, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Minimal Disturbed Bits in Writing Resistive Crossbar Memories. the 14th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Nanoscale Architectures (NANOARCH 2018): 98-100, Athens, Greece, July 17-19, 2018

Mohaned Qunaibit, Stefan Brunthaler, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Michael Franz: Accelerating Dynamically-Typed Languages on Heterogeneous Platforms Using Guards Optimization. the 32nd European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP 2018): 16:1-16:29, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, July 16-21, 2018

Tiago Mück, Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Giovani Gracioli, Amir M. Rahmani, João Gabriel Reis, Nikil D. Dutt: CHIPS-AHOy: A Predictable Holistic Cyber-physical Hypervisor for MPSoCs. the 18th International Conference on Embedded Computer Systems: Architectures, Modeling, and Simulation (SAMOS 2018): 73-80, Pythagorion, Greece, July 15-19, 2018

Katayoun Neshatpour, Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Avesta Sasan, Hassan Ghasemzadeh, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Architectural Considerations for FPGA Acceleration of Machine Learning Applications in MapReduce. the 18th International Conference on Embedded Computer Systems: Architectures, Modeling, and Simulation (SAMOS 2018): 89-96, Pythagorion, Greece, July 15-19, 2018

Zahraa Marafie, Kwei-Jay Lin, Yanlong Zhai, Jing Li: ProActive Fintech: Using Intelligent IoT to Deliver Positive InsurTech Feedback. the 20th IEEE Conference on Business Informatics (CBI (2) 2018): 72-8, Vienna, Austria, July 11-14, 2018

Hamid Mirzaei, Guni Sharon, Stephen D. Boyles, Tony Givargis, Peter Stone: Link-Based Parameterized Micro-Tolling Scheme for Optimal Traffic Management. the 17th International Conference on Autonomous Agents and MultiAgent Systems (AAMAS 2018): 2013-2015, Stockholm, Sweden, July 10-15, 2018

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Hossein Sayadi, Sai Manoj P. D., Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Compressive Sensing on Storage Data: An Effective Solution to Alleviate I/0 Bottleneck in Data- Intensive Workloads. the 29th IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP 2018): 1-8, Milano, Italy, July 10-12, 2018

Gill Barequet, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Nil Mamano: Stable-Matching Voronoi Diagrams: Combinatorial Complexity and Algorithms. the 45th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP 2018): 89:1-89:14,  Prague, Czech Republic, July 9-13, 2018

Juan José Besa Vial, William E. Devanny, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Timothy Johnson: Optimally Sorting Evolving Data. the 45th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP 2018): 81:1-81:13, Prague, Czech Republic, July 9-13, 2018

Brvan Donvanavard, Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah, Nikil D. Dutt, Tiago Mück: Exploring Hybrid Memory Caches in Chip Multiprocessors. the13th International Symposium on Reconfigurable Communication-Centric Systems-on-Chip (ReCoSoC 2018): 1-8, Lille, France, July 9-11, 2018

Hirak J. Kashyap, Georgios Detorakis, Nikil D. Dutt, Jeffrey L. Krichmar, Emre Neftci: A Recurrent Neural Network Based Model of Predictive Smooth Pursuit Eye Movement in Primates. the 2018 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2018): 1-8, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, July 8-13, 2018

Ting-Shuo Chou, Hirak J. Kashyap, Jinwei Xing, Stanislav Listopad, Emily L. Rounds, Michael Beyeler, Nikil D. Dutt, Jeffrey L. Krichmar: CARLsim 4: An Open Source Library for Large Scale, Biologically Detailed Spiking Neural Network Simulation using Heterogeneous Clusters. the 2018 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2018): 1-8,  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, July 8-13, 2018.

Hirak J. Kashyap, Georgios Detorakis, Nikil D. Dutt, Jeffrey L. Krichmar, Emre Neftci: A Recurrent Neural Network Based Model of Predictive Smooth Pursuit Eye Movement in Primates. the 2018 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2018): 1-8, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, July 8-13, 2018

Ting-Shuo Chou, Hirak J. Kashyap, Jinwei Xing, Stanislav Listopad, Emily L. Rounds, Michael Beyeler, Nikil D. Dutt, Jeffrey L. Krichmar: CARLsim 4: An Open Source Library for Large Scale, Biologically Detailed Spiking Neural Network Simulation using Heterogeneous Clusters. the 2018 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2018): 1-8,  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, July 8-13, 2018.

Hirak J. Kashyap, Georgios Detorakis, Nikil D. Dutt, Jeffrey L. Krichmar, Emre Neftci: A Recurrent Neural Network Based Model of Predictive Smooth Pursuit Eye Movement in Primates. the 2018 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2018): 1-8, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, July 8-13, 2018

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Kris Gaj, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: LUT-Lock: A Novel LUT-Based Logic Obfuscation for FPGA-Bitstream and ASIC-Hardware Protection. the 2018 IEEE Computer Society Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI 2018): 405-410, Hong Kong, China, July 8-11, 2018

Md. Yusuf Sarwar Uddin, Nalini Venkatasubramanian: Edge Caching for Enriched Notifications Delivery in Big Active Data. the 38th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS 2018): 696-705, Vienna, Austria, July 2-6, 2018

Gill Barequet, Minati De, Michael T. Goodrich: Computing Convex-Straight-Skeleton Voronoi Diagrams for Segments and Convex Polygons. the Computing and Combinatorics – 24th International Conference (COCOON 2018): 130-142, Qing Dao, China, July 2-4, 2018

Shervin Roshanisefat, Harshith K. Thirumala, Kris Gaj, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: Benchmarking the Capabilities and Limitations of SAT Solvers in Defeating Obfuscation Schemes. the 24th IEEE International Symposium on On-Line Testing And Robust System Design (IOLTS 2018): 275-280, Platja D’Aro, Spain, July 2-4, 2018

Tyler Kaczmarek, Ercan Ozturk, Gene Tsudik: Assentication: User De-Authentication and Lunchtime Attack Mitigation with Seated Posture Biometric. the Applied Cryptography and Network Security – 16th International Conference (ACNS 2018): 616-633, Leuven, Belgium, July 2-4, 2018

Ivan Oliveira Nunes, Gene Tsudik: KRB-CCN: Lightweight Authentication and Access Control for Private Content-Centric Networks. the Applied Cryptography and Network Security – 16th International Conference (ACNS 2018): 598-615, Leuven, Belgium, July 2-4, 2018

Taemin Park, Julian Lettner, Yeoul Na, Stijn Volckaert, Michael Franz: Bytecode Corruption Attacks Are Real – And How to Defend Against Them. the Detection of Intrusions and Malware, and Vulnerability Assessment – 15th International Conference (DIMVA 2018): 326-348, Saclay, France, June 28-29, 2018

Giordano Da Lozzo, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Siddharth Gupta: Subexponential-Time and FPT Algorithms for Embedded Flat Clustered Planarity. the Graph-Theoretic Concepts in Computer Science – 44th International Workshop (WG 2018): 111-124, Cottbus, Germany, June 27-29, 2018

Hossein Sayadi, Nisarg Patel, Sai Manoj P. D, Avesta Sasan, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun: Ensemble Learning for Effective Run-Time Hardware-Based Malware Detection: a Comprehensive Analysis and Classification. the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 1:1-1:6, San Francisco, CA, June 24–29, 2018

Venkata Yaswanth Raparti, Sudeep Pasricha: PARM: power supply noise aware resource management for NoC based multicore systems in the dark silicon era. the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 62:1-62:6, San Francisco, CA, June 24–29, 2018

Sai Vineel Reddy Chittamuru, Ishan G. Thakkar, Varun Bhat, Sudeep Pasricha: SOTERIA: exploiting process variations to enhance hardware security with photonic NoC architectures. the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 81:1-81:6, San Francisco, CA, June 24–29, 2018

Anil Kanduri, Antonio Miele, Amir M. Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Cristiana Bolchini, Nikil D. Dutt:
Approximation-aware coordinated power/performance management for heterogeneous multi-cores. the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 68:1-68:6, San Francisco, CA, June 24-29, 2018

Xavier Carpent, Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Gene Tsudik: Reconciling remote attestation and safety-critical operation on simple IoT devices.. the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 90:1-90:6, San Francisco, CA, June 24–29, 2018

Vahideh Akhlaghi, Sicun Gao, Rajesh K. Gupta:LEMAX: Learning-based Energy Consumption Minimization in Approximate Computing with Quality Guarantee.the 55th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC 2018): 161:1-161:6, San Francisco, June 24–29, 2018

Zhou Fang, Mulong Luo, Tong Yu, Ole J. Mengshoel, Mani B. Srivastava, Rajesh K. Gupta:
Mitigating Multi-tenant Interference in Continuous Mobile Offloading.11th International Conference (CLOUD 2018): 20-36, Seattle, WA, June 25-30, 2018

Cheng Cai, Qirun Zhang, Zhiqiang Zuo, Khanh Nguyen, Guoqing Harry Xu, Zhendong Su:
Calling-to-reference context translation via constraint-guided CFL-reachability. 39th ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI 2018): 196-210, Philadelphia, PA, USA, June 18-22, 2018.

Sajjad Taheri, Alexander Vedienbaum, Alexandru Nicolau, Ningxin Hu, Mohammad R. Haghighat:
js: computer vision processing for the open web platform. 9th ACM Multimedia Systems Conference (MMSys 2018): 478-483, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, June 12-15, 2018

Vittorio Cozzolino, Aaron Yi Ding, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Richard Mortier, Dirk Kutscher, Jörg Ott:
Empowering Cyber-Physical Systems with FADEX.16th Annual International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys 2018): 537, Munich, Germany, June 10-15, 2018

Zoheb Shaikh, Sabur Baidya, Marco Levorato: Robust Multi-Path Communications for UAVs in the Urban IoT. 2018 IEEE International Conference on Sensing, Communication and Networking (SECON Workshops 2018): 29-33, Hong Kong, China, June 11, 2018

Michael T. Goodrich: Isogrammic-Fusion ORAM: Improved Statistically Secure Privacy-Preserving Cloud Data Access for Thin Clients.13th Asia Conference on Computer and Communications Security (AsiaCCS 2018): 699-706, Incheon, Korea, June 4 – 8, 2018

Xavier Carpent, Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik: Temporal Consistency of Integrity-Ensuring Computations and Applications to Embedded Systems Security. 13th Asia Conference on Computer and Communications Security (AsiaCCS 2018): 313-327, Incheon, Korea, June 4-8, 2018

Vahideh Akhlaghi, Amir Yazdanbakhsh, Kambiz Samadi, Rajesh K. Gupta, Hadi Esmaeilzadeh:
SnaPEA: Predictive Early Activation for Reducing Computation in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks. 45th ACM/IEEE Annual International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA 2018): 662-673, Los Angeles, June 1-6, 2018

Ayush Mittal, Saideep Tiku, Sudeep Pasricha: Adapting Convolutional Neural Networks for Indoor Localization with Smart Mobile Devices.ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2018): 117-122, Chicago, IL, May 23 – 25, 2018

Sudeep Pasricha, Sai Vineel Reddy Chittamuru, Ishan G. Thakkar: Cross-Layer Thermal Reliability Management in Silicon Photonic Networks-on-Chip.ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2018): 317-322, Chicago, IL, May 23 – 25, 2018

Nikil Dutt: Self-Awareness for Heterogeneous MPSoCs: A Case Study using Adaptive, Reflective Middleware. ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI (GLSVLSI 2018): 3, Chicago, IL, May 23-25, 2018

Alexey L. Lastovetsky, Sudeep Pasricha: Introduction to HCW 2018. 2018 IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium Workshops (IPDPS Workshops 2018):1, Vancouver, BC, Canada, May 21-25, 2018.

Anna V. Guglielmi, Marco Levorato, Leonardo Badia: A Bayesian Game Theoretic Approach to Task Offloading in Edge and Cloud Computing. 2018 IEEE International Conference on Communications Workshops, ICC Workshops 2018:1-6, Kansas City, MO, USA, May 20-24, 2018.

Hossein Sayadi, Sai Manoj P. D., Amir Houmansadr, Setareh Rafatirad, Houman Homayoun:
Comprehensive assessment of run-time hardware-supported malware detection using general and ensemble learning. 15th ACM International Conference on Computing Frontiers (CF 2018): 212-215, Ischia, Italy, May 8-10, 2018

Hosein Mohammadi Makrani, Setareh Rafatirad, Amir Houmansadr, Houman Homayoun:
Main-Memory Requirements of Big Data Applications on Commodity Server Platform.18th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid (CCGrid 2018): 653-660, Washington, DC, May 1–4, 2018

Sabur Baidya, Yan Chen, Marco Levorato: eBPF-based content and computation-aware communication for real-time edge computing. IEEE Conference on Computer Communications Workshops (INFOCOM Workshops 2018): 865-870, Honolulu, HI, April 15-19, 2018

Xavier Carpent, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik: Remote attestation of IoT devices via SMARM: Shuffled measurements against roving malware.IEEE International Symposium on Hardware Oriented Security and Trust (HOST 2018): 9-16, April 30 – May 4, 2018

Payam Heydari: Millimeter-wave frequency generation and synthesis in Silicon. IEEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC 2018):1-49, San Diego, CA, April 8-11, 2018

Mao-Cheng Lee, Alireza Karimi-Bidhendi, Omid Malekzadeh-Arasteh, Po T. Wang, Zoran Nenadic, An H. Do, Payam Heydari: A CMOS inductorless MedRadio OOK Transceiver with a 42 μW Event-driven Supply-Modulated RX and a 14% Efficiency TX for Medical Implants.IEEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC 2018): 1-4, San Diego, CA, April 8–11, 2018

Hossein Mohammadnezhad, Razieh Abedi, Amir Esmaili, Payam Heydari: A 64-67GHz Partially-overlapped Phase-amplitude-controlled 4-element Beamforming-MIMO Receiver.IEEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC 2018): 1-4, San Diego, CA, April 8–11, 2018

Jeffrey L. Krichmar, Ting-Shuo Chou: A Tactile Robot for Developmental Disorder Therapy.The Technology, Mind and Soceity Conference (APAScience 2018): 20:1-20:6, Washington, DC, April 5 – 7, 2018

Sudeep Pasricha, Davide Bertozzi, Hui Li: Special session on overcoming reliability and energy-efficiency challenges with silicon photonics for future manycore computing.VTS 2018: 1, April 22 –25, 2018

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Nil Mamano: Reactive Proximity Data Structures for Graphs.the 13th Latin American Symposium (LATIN 2018): 777-789, Buenos Aires, Argentina, April 16 – 19, 2018

Zhihao Yao, Zongheng Ma, Yingtong Liu, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Aparna Chandramowlishwaran:
Sugar: Secure GPU Acceleration in Web Browsers. 12th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Language and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2018): 519-534, Williamsburg, VA, March 24-28, 2018

Amir M. Rahmani, Bryan Donyanavard, Tiago Müch, Kasra Moazzemi, Axel Jantsch, Onur Mutlu, Nikil D. Dutt, “SPECTR: Formal Supervisory Control and Coordination for Many-core Systems Resource Management”, 12th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Language and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2018): 169-183, Williamsburg, VA, March 24-28, 2018

Khanh Nguyen, Lu Fang, Christian Navasca, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, Brian Demsky, Shan Lu,“Skyway: Connecting Managed Heaps in Distributed Big Data Systems”, 12th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Language and Operating Systems (ASPLOS 2018): 56-69, Williamsburg, VA, March 24-28, 2018,

Murad Murad, Ahmed M. Eltawil:Collision Tolerance and Throughput Gain in Full-Duplex IEEE 802.11 DCF. 2018 IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC 2018): 1-6, Kansas City, MO, May 20-24, 2018

Armin Sadighi, Bryan Donyanavard, Thawra Kadeed, Kasra Moazzemi, Tiago Mück, Ahmed Nassar, Amir M. Rahmani, Thomas Wild, Nikil D. Dutt, Rolf Ernst, Andreas Herkersdorf, Fadi J. Kurdahi:
Design methodologies for enabling self-awareness in autonomous systems. 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 1532-1537, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Xun Jiao, Vahideh Akhlaghi, Yu Jiang, Rajesh K. Gupta: Energy-efficient neural networks using approximate computation reuse. 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 1223-1228, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Xavier Carpent, Gene Tsudik, Norrathep Rattanavipanon: ERASMUS: Efficient remote attestation via self-measurement for unattended settings. 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018):1191-1194, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Bryan Donyanavard, Amir M. Rahmani, Tiago Mück, Kasra Moazemmi, Nikil D. Dutt:
Gain scheduled control for nonlinear power management in CMPs. 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 921-924, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23. 2018

Katayoun Neshatpour, Farnaz Behnia, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan: ICNN: An iterative implementation of convolutional neural networks to enable energy and computational complexity aware dynamic approximation. 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 551-556, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Tim Schmidt, Zhongqi Cheng, Rainer Dömer, “Port call path sensitive conflict analysis for instance-aware parallel SystemC simulation”, 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 349-354, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Mohamed Ayoub Neggaz, Hasan Erdem Yantir, Smaïl Niar, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi, “Rapid in-memory matrix multiplication using associative processor”, 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 985-990, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Ahmad Albaqsami, Maryam S. Hosseini, Nader Bagherzadeh, “HTF-MPR: A heterogeneous TensorFlow mapper targeting performance using genetic algorithms and gradient boosting regressors”, 2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 331-336, Dresden, Germany, March 19-23, 2018

Mohsen Imani, Chenyu Huang, Deqian Kong, Tajana Rosing: Hierarchical hyperdimensional computing for energy efficient classification.2018 Design, Automation & Test in Europe Conference & Exhibition (DATE 2018): 108:1-108:6, Dresden, Germany, March 19–23, 2018

Axel Jantsch, Arman Anzanpour, Hedyeh A. Kholerdi, Iman Azimi, Lydia C. Siafara, Amir M. Rahmani, Nima Taherinejad, Pasi Liljeberg, Nikil D. Dutt: Hierarchical dynamic goal management for IoT systems. 19th International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design (ISQED 2018): 370-375, Santa Clara, CA, March 13-14, 2018

Manish Gupta, Vilas Sridharan, David Roberts, Andreas Prodromou, Ashish Venkat, Dean M. Tullsen, Rajesh K. Gupta: Reliability-Aware Data Placement for Heterogeneous Memory Architecture. HPCA 2018: 583-595, Vienna, Austria, February 24-28, 2018

Alex D. Edgcomb, Frank Vahid: Interactive, Language-neutral Flowcharts and Pseudocode for Teaching Core CS0/1 Programming Concepts: (Abstract Only). SIGCSE 2018: 1102, February 21-24, 2018

Nabeel Alzahrani, Frank Vahid, Alex D. Edgcomb, Kevin Nguyen, Roman Lysecky, “Python Versus C++: An Analysis of Student Struggle on Small Coding Exercises in Introductory Programming Courses”, SIGCSE 2018: 86-91, February 21-24, 2018

Roman Lysecky, Frank Vahid: Teaching Students a Systematic Approach to Debugging: (Abstract Only). SIGCSE 2018: 1104, February 21-24, 2018

Tianrui Peng, Ian G. Harris, Yuki Sawa: Detecting Phishing Attacks Using Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning. 2th IEEE International Conference on Semantic Computing (ICSC 2018): 300-301, Laguna Hills, CA, January 31 – February 2, 2018

Hossein Sayadi, Divya Pathak, Ioannis Savidis, Houman Homayoun: Power conversion efficiency-aware mapping of multithreaded applications on heterogeneous architectures: A comprehensive parameter tuning. 23rd Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2018): 70-75, Jeju, Korea, January 22-25, 2018

Min Soo Kim, Alberto A. Del Barrio, Román Hermida, Nader Bagherzadeh, “Low-power implementation of Mitchell’s approximate logarithmic multiplication for convolutional neural networks”, 23rd Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2018): 617-622, , Jeju, Korea, January 22-25, 2018

Mohsen Imani, Max Masich, Daniel Peroni, Pushen Wang, Tajana Rosing, “CANNA: Neural network acceleration using configurable approximation on GPGPU”, 23rd Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC 2018): 682-689, Jeju, Korea, January 22-25, 2018

Juan José Besa Vial, William E. Devanny, David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Timothy Johnson: Quadratic Time Algorithms Appear to be Optimal for Sorting Evolving Data. The 12th Workshop on Algorithm Engineering and Experiments (ALENEX 2018): 87-96, New Orleans, LA, January 7-8, 2018

Sudeep Pasricha: Overcoming Energy and Reliability Challenges for IoT and Mobile Devices with Data Analytics. 31st International Conference on VLSI Design and 17th International Conference on Embedded Systems (VLSID 2018):238-243, Pune, India, January 6-10, 2018.

Hamid Mirzaei Buini, Guni Sharon, Stephen D. Boyles, Tony Givargis, Peter Stone, “Enhanced Delta-tolling: Traffic Optimization via Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning. International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics (ISAIM 2018), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA, January 3-5, 2018

Sergey Shaboyan, Elsayed Ahmed, Alireza Shahan Behbahani, Waleed Younis, Ahmed M. Eltawil: Frequency and Timing Synchronization for In-Band Full-Duplex OFDM System. 2017 IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2017): 1-7, Singapore, December 4-8, 2017

Oliver De Candido, Hela Jedda, Amine Mezghani, Lee Swindlehurst, Josef A. Nossek:
Are Traditional Signal Processing Techniques Rate Maximizing in Quantized SU-MISO Systems? 2017 IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2017): 1-6, Singapore, December 4-8, 2017

Chuili Kong, Amine Mezghani, Caijun Zhong, Lee Swindlehurst, Zhaoyang Zhang:
Channel Estimation and Rate Analysis for Multipair Massive MIMO Relaying with One-Bit Quantization. 2017 IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM 2017): 1-6, Singapore, December 4-8, 2017

Prachi Joshi, S. Ravi, Soheil Samii, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Sandeep K. Shukla, Haibo Zeng:
Offset Assignment to Signals for Improving Frame Packing in CAN-FD. 2017 IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS 2017): 167-177, Paris, France, December 5-8, 2017

Xun Jiao, Mulong Luo, Jeng-Hau Lin, Rajesh K. Gupta: An assessment of vulnerability of hardware neural networks to dynamic voltage and temperature variations. 2017 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD 2017): 945-950, Irvine, CA, November 13-16, 2017

Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Nafiul Rashid, Sina Faezi, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque:
Security trends and advances in manufacturing systems in the era of industry 0. 2017 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD 2017):1039-1046, Irvine, CA, November 13-16, 2017

Korosh Vatanparvar, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: ACQUA: Adaptive and cooperative quality-aware control for automotive cyber-physical systems. 2017 IEEE/ACM International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD 2017): 193-200, Irvine, CA, November 13-16, 2017

Xi Xiong, Justin Chan, Ethan Yu, Nisha Kumari, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Changxi Zheng, Xia Zhou: Customizing indoor wireless coverage via 3D-fabricated reflectors. 4th ACM Conference on Systems for Energy Efficient Built Environments (BuildSys@SenSys 2017): 8:1-8:10, Delft, The Netherlands, November 8-9, 2017

Saeed Mirzamohammadi, Justin A. Chen, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Sharad Mehrotra, Gene Tsudik:
Ditio: Trustworthy Auditing of Sensor Activities in Mobile & IoT Devices. 15th ACM Conference on Embedded Network Sensor Systems (SenSys 2017): 28:1-28:14, Delft, The Netherlands, November 6-8, 2017

Atieh Lotfi, Rajesh K. Gupta: ReHLS: Resource-Aware Program Transformation Workflow for High-Level Synthesis. 2017 EEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD 2017): 533-536, Boston, MA, November 5-8, 2018

Xiaoliang Chen, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi: Low Latency Approximate Adder for Highly Correlated Input Streams. 2017 EEE International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD 2017): 121-124, Boston, MA, November 5-8, 2017

Igor Burago, Davide Callegaro, Marco Levorato, Sameer Singh: Intelligent data filtering in constrained IoT systems. 51st Asilmor Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers (ACSSC 2017): 928-935, Pacific Grove,CA, October 29- November 1, 2017

Farhan A. Alenizi, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Ahmed M. Eltawil: 3D mesh robust watermarking technique for ownership protection. 51st Asilmor Conference on Signals, Systems, and Computers (ACSSC 2017): 217-222, Pacific Grove, CA, October 29 – November 1, 2017

Gustavo Pinto, Anthony Canino, Fernando Castor, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, Yu David Liu:
Understanding and overcoming parallelism bottlenecks in ForkJoin applications. 32nd IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017): 765-775, Urbana, IL, October 30 – November 3, 2017

Sina Shahosseini, Kasra Moazzemi, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt: Dependability evaluation of SISO control-theoretic power managers for processor architectures. IEEE Nordic Circuits and Systems Conference (NORCAS 2017): 1-6, Linköping, Sweden, October 23-25, 2017

Ishan G. Thakkar, Sai Vineel Reddy Chittamuru, Sudeep Pasricha, “Improving the Reliability and Energy-Efficiency of High-Bandwidth Photonic NoC Architectures with Multilevel Signaling” 11th IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Networks-on-Chip (NOCS 2017): 4:1-4:8, Seoul, Korea, October 19-20, 2017

Vipin Kumar Kukkala, Sudeep Pasricha, Thomas Bradley, “JAMS: Jitter-Aware Message Scheduling for FlexRay Automotive Networks,” IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Networks-on-Chip, (NOCS 2017): 11:1-11:7, Seoul, Korea, October 19-20, 2017

Tiago Mück, Bryan Donyanavard, Nikil D. Dutt: PoIiCym: rapid prototyping of resource management policies for HMPs. International Symposium on Rapid System Prototyping (RSP 2017): 23-29, Seoul, Korea, October 19-20, 2017

Wael M. Elsharkasy, Hasan Erdem Yantir, Amin Khajeh, Ahmed M. Eltawil, Fadi J. Kurdahi:
Efficient pulsed-latch implementation for multiport register files: work-in-progress. 2017 International Conference on Compilers, Architectures and Synthesis for Embedded Systems (CASES 2017): 5:1-5:2, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Majid Shoushtari, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil D. Dutt: Quality-configurable memory hierarchy through approximation: special session. 2017 International Conference on Compilers, Architectures and Synthesis for Embedded Systems (CASES 2017): 2:1-2:2, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Korosh Vatanparvar, Sina Faezi, Igor Burago, Marco Levorato, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque: Driving behavior modeling and estimation for battery optimization in electric vehicles: work-in-progress. the 12th IEEE/ACM/IFIP International Conference on Hardware/Software Codesign and System Synthesis Companion (CODES+ISSS 2017): 15:1-15:2, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Bryan Donyanavard, Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah, Tiago Mück, Nikil D. Dutt:
Exploring fast and slow memories in HMP core types: work-in-progress. the 12th IEEE/ACM/IFIP International Conference on Hardware/Software Codesign and System Synthesis Companion (CODES+ISSS 2017): 4:1-4:2, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Hamid Nejatollahi, Nikil D. Dutt, Rosario Cammarota: Trends, challenges and needs for lattice-based cryptography implementations: special session: the 12th IEEE/ACM/IFIP International Conference on Hardware/Software Codesign and System Synthesis Companion (CODES+ISSS 2017): 6:1-6:3, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Jurn-Gyu Park, Nikil D. Dutt, Sung-Soo Lim:ML-Gov: a machine learning enhanced integrated CPU-GPU DVFS governor for mobile gaming. the 15th IEEE/ACM Symposium on Embedded Systems for Real-Time Multimedia (ESTImedia 2017): 12-21, Seoul, Korea, October 15-20, 2017

Zhongqi Cheng, Tim Schmidt, Guantao Liu, Rainer Dömer: Thread- and data-level parallel simulation in SystemC, a Bitcoin miner case study. 2017 IEEE International High Level Design Validation and Test Workshop (HLDVT 2017): 74-81, Santa Cruz, CA, October 5-6, 2017

Sophia Balkovski, Ian G. Harris: Designing cyber-physical systems from natural language descriptions. 2017 IEEE International High Level Design Validation and Test Workshop (HLDVT 2017):39-44, Santa Cruz, CA, October 5-6, 2017

Maral Amir, Tony Givargis: HES machine: Harmonic equivalent state machine modeling for cyber-physical systems. 2017 IEEE International High Level Design Validation and Test Workshop (HLDVT 2017): 31-38, Santa Cruz, CA, October 5-6, 2017

Zhi Chen, Zhangxiaowen Gong, Justin Josef Szaday, David C. Wong, David A. Padua, Alexandru Nicolau, Alexander V. Veidenbaum, Neftali Watkinson, Zehra Sura, Saeed Maleki, Josep Torrellas, Gerald DeJong: LORE: A loop repository for the evaluation of compilers. 2017 IEEE International Symposium on Workload Characterization (IISWC 2017): 219-228, Seattle, WA, October 1-3, 2017

Cesar Ghali, Gene Tsudik, Christopher A. Wood, “When Encryption is not Enough: Privacy Attacks in Content-Centric Networking,” 4th ACM Conference on Information-Centric Networking (ICN 2017): 1-10, Berlin, Germany, September 26-28, 2017

Peyman Nazari, Zheng Wang, Payam Heydari, “A High-Power Multi-Port 0.46THz Radiation Source in Nano-Scale Silicon Technology using Fundamental-Frequency Oscillation beyond fMAX of Transistors, ” 4th ACM International Conference on Nanoscale Computing and Communication (NANOCOM 2017): 26:1-26:6 September 27-29, 2017

Cin-Han Yang, Tun-Wen Pai, Ron-Shan Chen, Hsin-Yiu Chou, “Data Based Feature Identification of Polymorphic Functional Marker from Transcriptome Comparison,” 16th International Conference – New Trends in Intelligent Software Methodologies, Tools and Techniques (SoMeT 2017): 233-241, Kitakyushu City, Japan, September 26-28, 2017

Zhi Chen, Junjie Shen, Alex Nicolau, Alexander V. Veidenbaum, Nahid Farhady Ghalaty, Rosario Cammarota: CAMFAS: A Compiler Approach to Mitigate Fault Attacks via Enhanced SIMDization. 2017 Workshop on Fault Diagnosis and Tolerance in Cryptography (FDTC 2017): 57-64, Taipei, Taiwan, September 25, 2017

Zhou Fang, Mulong Luo, Tong Yu, Ole J. Mengshoel, Mani B. Srivastava, Rajesh K. Gupta, “Mitigating Multi-Tenant Interference on Mobile Offloading Servers: Poster Abstract,” 2017 Symposium on Cloud Computing (SoCC 2017): 644, Santa Clara, CA, September 24-27, 2017

William E. Devanny, Jeremy T. Fineman, Michael T. Goodrich, Tsvi Kopelowitz, “The Online House Numbering Problem: Min-Max Online List Labeling,” the 25th Annual European Symposium on Algorithms (ESA 2017): 33:1-33:15, Vienna, Austria, September 4-6, 2017

Sören Schreiner, Maher Fakih, Kim Grüttner, Duncan Graham, Wolfgang Nebel, Salvador Peiro Frasquet, “A Functional Test Framework to Observe MPSoC Power Management Techniques in Virtual Platforms,” DSD 2017: 315-322 August 30 -September 1, 2017

Nafiul Rashid, Jiang Wan, Gustavo Quiros, Arquimedes Canedo, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque:
Modeling and simulation of cyberattacks for resilient cyber-physical systems.13th IEEE Conference on Automation Science and Engineering (CASE 2017): 988-993 , Xi’an, China, August 20-23, 2017

Cesar Ghali, Gene Tsudik, Ersin Uzun, Christopher A. Wood, “Closing the Floodgate with Stateless Content-Centric Networking,” 26th International Conference on Computer Communication and Networks (ICCCN 2017): 1-10, Vancouver, BC, Canada, July 31 – August 3, 2017

Kwei-Jay Lin, Sen Zhou, Surong Yan, Takayuki Ito, “Service-Oriented Things: Delivering Smart Services Using Internet of Things,” 19th IEEE Conference on Business Informatics (CBI 2017): 217-226, Thessaloniki, Greece, July 24-27, 2017

Susana Sousa, Alexandre Santos, António Costa, Bruno Dias, Bruno Ribeiro, Fábio Gonçalves, Joaquim Macedo, Maria João Nicolau, Óscar Gama, “A New Approach on Communications Architectures for Intelligent Transportation Systems,” MobiSPC 2017: 320-327 July 24-26, 2017

Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Atl Arredondo, Tajana Rosing, “Efficient Query Processing in Crossbar Memory,” 2017 IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design (ISLPED 2017): 1-6, Taipei, Taiwan, July 24-26, 2017

Bhoopal Gunna, Lakshmi Bhamidipati, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan, “Spatial and Temporal Scheduling of Clock Arrival Times for IR Hot-Spot Mitigation, Reformulation of Peak Current Reduction,” 2017 IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design (ISLPED 2017): 1-6, Taipei, Taiwan, July 24-26, 2017

Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah, Majid Shoushtari, Seyed Ghassem Miremadi, Amir M. Rahmani, Nikil Dutt, “QuARK: Quality-Configurable Approximate STT-MRAM Cache by Fine-Grained Tuning of Reliability-Energy Knobs,” 2017 IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design (ISLPED 2017): 1-6, Taipei, Taiwan, July 24-26, 2017

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, “Brief Announcement: Using Multi-Level Parallelism and 2-3 Cuckoo Filters for Set Intersection Queries and Sparse Boolean Matrix Multiplication,” 29th ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and Architectures (SPAA 2017): 137-139, Washington, DC, July 24-26, 2017

Jeng-Hau Lin, Tianwei Xing, Ritchie Zhao, Zhiru Zhang, Mani B. Srivastava, Zhuowen Tu, Rajesh K. Gupta, “Binarized Convolutional Neural Networks with Separable Filters for Efficient Hardware Acceleration,” 2017 IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition Workshops (CVPR Workshops 2017): 344-352, Honolulu, HI, July 21-26, 2017

Karim Eldefrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik, “HYDRA: Hybrid Design for Remote Attestation (using a Formally Verified Microkernel),” 10th ACM Conference on Security and Privacy in Wireless and Mobile Networks (WISEC 2017): 99-110, Boston, MA, July 18-20, 2017

Seyede Mahya Safavi, Subramanian Meenakshi Sundaram, Ali Heydari Gorji, Neha Satishkumar Udaiwal, Pai H. Chou: Application of infrared scanning of the neck muscles to control a cursor in Human-Computer Interface. 39th Annual International Conference of the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBC 2017): 787-790, Jeju Island, Korea, July 11-15, 2017

Giuseppe Ateniese, Michael T. Goodrich, Vassilios Lekakis, Charalampos Papamanthou, Evripidis Paraskevas, Roberto Tamassia, “Accountable Storage,” 15th International Conference on Applied Cryptography and Network Security (ACNS 2017): 623-644, Kanazawa, Japan, July 10-12, 2017

Bruce Berg, Tyler Kaczmarek, Alfred Kobsa, Gene Tsudik, “Lights, Camera, Action! Exploring Effects of Visual Distractions on Completion of Security Tasks,” 15th International Conference on Applied Cryptography and Network Security (ACNS 2017): 124-144, Kanazawa, Japan, July 10-12, 2017

Hadi Mardani Kamali, Kimia Zamiri Azar, Kris Gaj, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan:
LUT-Lock: A Novel LUT-Based Logic Obfuscation for FPGA-Bitstream and ASIC-Hardware Protection. 2018 IEEE Computer Society Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI 2018): 405-410, Hong Kong, China, July 8-11, 2018

Lakshmi Bhamidipati, Bhoopal Gunna, Houman Homayoun, Avesta Sasan, “A Power Delivery Network and Cell Placement Aware IR-Drop Mitigation Technique: Harvesting Unused Timing Slacks to Schedule Useful Skews,” 2017 IEEE Computer Soceity Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI 2017): 272-277, Bochum, Germany, July 3-5, 2017

Mohamed Asan Basiri, Sandeep K. Shukla: Flexible Composite Galois Field GF((2m)2) Multiplier Designs. the 21st International Symposium on VLSI Design and Test (VDAT 2017): 3-14, Roorkee, India, June 26 – July 2, 2017

Rourab Paul, Sandeep Kumar Shukla: A High Speed KECCAK Coprocessor for Partitioned NSP Architecture on FPGA Platform. the 21st International Symposium on VLSI Design and Test (VDAT 2017): 507-518, Roorkee, India, June 26 – July 2, 2017

 

Prachi Joshi, Haibo Zeng, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Soheil Samii, S.S. Ravi, Sandeep K. Shukla, “The Multi-Domain Frame Packing Problem for CAN-FD,” 29th Euromicro Conference on Real-Time Systems (ECRTS’17): 12:1-12:22, Dubrovnik, Croatia, June 27-30, 2017

Tuan Nguyen Gia, Mingzhe Jiang, Victor Kathan Sarker, Amir M. Rahmani, Tomi Westerlund, Pasi Liljeberg, Hannu Tenhunen, “Low-Cost Fog-Assisted Health-Care IoT System with Energy-Efficient Sensor Nodes,” 13th International Wireless Communications and Mobile Computing Conference (IWCMC’17): 1765-1770, Valencia, Spain, June 26-30, 2017

Nicoló Michelusi, Marco Levorato, “Energy-based Adaptive Multiple Access in LPWAN IoT Systems with Energy Harvesting,” 2017 IEEE International Symposium on Information Theory (ISIT’17): 1112-1116, Aachen, Germany, June 25-30, 2017

Nikil Dutt, Amir M. Rahmani, Axel Jantsch, “Empowering Autonomy through Self-Awareness in MPSoCs,” 15th IEEE International New Circuits and Systems Conference (NEWCAS’17): 73-76, Strasbourg, France, June 25-28, 2017

Ardalan Amiri Sani, “Schrodin Text: Strong Protection of Sensitive Textual Content of Mobile Applications,” 15th Annual International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys’17): 197-210, Niagara Falls, NY, USA, June 19-23, 2017

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Nil Mamano, “Algorithms for Stable Matching and Clustering in a Grid,” Combinatorial Image Analysis – 18th International Workshop (IWCIA’17): 117-131, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, June 19-21, 2017

Tim Schmidt, Guantao Liu, Rainer Dömer, “Exploiting Thread and Data Level Parallelism for Ultimate Parallel SystemC Simulation,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):79:1-79:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Mohsen Imani, Daneiel Peroni, Tajana Rosing, “CFPU: Configurable Floating Point Multiplier for Energy-Efficient Computing,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):76:1-76:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Haeseung Lee, Muhammad Shafique, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque,”Low-overhead Aging-aware Resource Management on Embedded GUPs,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):67:1-67:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Manish Gupta, Daniel Lowell, John Kalamatianos, Steven Raasch, VIlas Sridharan, Dean M. Tullsen, Rajesh K. Gupta, “Compiler Techniques to Reduce the Synchronization Overhead of GPU Redundant Multithreading,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):65:1-65:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Nisarg Patel, Avesta Sasan, Houman Homayoun, “Analyzing Hardware Based Malware Detectors,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):25:1-25:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Sandip Ray, Wen CHen, Jayanta Bhadra, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, “Extensibility in Automotive Security: Current Practice and Challenges: invited” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):14:1-14:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Mehmet Kayaalp, Khaled N. Khasawneh, Hodjat Asghari Esfeden, Jesse Elwell, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, Dmitry V. Ponomarev, Aamer Jaelle, “RIC: Relaxed Inclusion Caches for Mitigating LLC Side-Channel Attacks,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):7:1-7:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Mohsen Imani, Saransh Gupta, Tajana Rosing, “Ultra-Efficient Processing In-Memory for Data Intensive Applications,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17): 6:1-6:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Pietro Mercati, Raid Ayoub, Michael Kishinevsky, Eric Samson, Marc Beuchat, Francesco Paterna, Tajana Simunic Rosing, “Multi-Variable Dynamic Power Management for the GPU Subsystem,” 54th Annual Design Automation Conference (DAC’17):2:1-2:6, Austin, TX, USA, June 18-22, 2017

Sai Vineel Reddy Chittamuru, Ishan G. Thakkar, Sudeep Pasrich, “Analyzing Voltage Bias and Temperature Induced Aging Effects in Photonic Interconnects for Manycore Computing,” ACM/IEEE 2017 International Workshop on System Level Interconnect Prediction (SLIP’17): 1-8, Austin, TX, USA, June 17, 2017

Igor Burago, Marco Levorato, Aakanksha Chowdhery “Bandwidth-Aeare Data Filtering in Edge-Assisted Wireless Sensor Systems,” 14th Annual IEEE International Conference on Sensing, Communication, and Networking (SECON’17): 1-9, San Diego, CA, USA, June 12-14, 2017

Qing Han, Phu Nguyen, Ronald T. Eguchi, Kuo-Lin Hsu, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, “Toward an Integrated Approach to Localizing Failures in Community Water Networks (DEMO),” 37th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS’17): 2505-2506, Atlanta, GA, USA, June 5-8, 2017

Mauro Conti, Giulio Lovisotto, Ivan Martinovic, Gene Tsudi, “FADEWICH: Fast Deauthentication Over the Wireless Channel, ” 37th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS’17): 2294-2301, Atlanta, GA, USA, June 5-8, 2017

Primal Pappachan, Martin Degeling, Roberto Yus, Anupam Das, Sruti Bhagavatula, William Melicher, Pardis Emami Naeini, Shikun Zhang, Lujo Bauer, Afred Kobsa, Sharad Mehrotra, Norman M. Sadeh, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, “Towards Privacy-Aware Smart Buildings: Capturing, Communicating, and Enforcing Privacy Policies and Preferences,” 37th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS’17): 193-198, Atlanta, GA, USA, June 5-8, 2017

 

Shouq Alsubaihi, Jean-Luc Gaudiot, “A Runtime Workload Distribution with Resource Allocation for CPU-GPU Heterogeneous Systems,” 2017 IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium Workshops (IPDPS Workshops’17): 994-1003, Orlando/Buena Vista, FL, USA, May 29-June 2, 2017

Daniel Dauwe, Sudeep Pasricha, Anthony A. Maciejewski, Howard Jay Siegel, “An Analysis of Resilience Techniques for Exascale Computing Platforms,” 2017 IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium Workshops (IPDPS Workshops’17): 914-923, Orlando/Buena Vista, FL, USA, May 29-June 2, 2017

Dylan Machovec, Sudep Pasricha, Anthony A. Maciejewski, Howard Jay Siegel, Gregory A. Koenig, Michael Wright, Marcia Hilton, Rajendra Rambharos, Thomas Naughton, Neena Iman, “Preemptive Resource Management for Dynamically Arriving Tasks in an Oversubscribed Heterogeneous Computing System,” 2017 IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium Workshops (IPDPS Workshops’17): 54-64, Orlando/Buena Vista, FL, USA, May 29-June 2, 2017

Shafiur Rahman, Nael B. Abu0Ghazaleh, Walid A. Najjar, “PDES-A: a Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Accelerator for FPGAs,” 2017 ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (SIGSIM-PADS’17): 133-144, Singapore, May 24-26, 2017

Barry Williams, Dmitry Ponomarev, Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, Philip A. Wilsey, “Performance Characterization of Parallel Discrete Event Simulation on Knights Landing Processor,” 2017 ACM SIGSIM Conference on Principles of Advanced Discrete Simulation (SIGSIM-PADS’17): 121-132, Singapore, May 24-26, 2017

Fakir Sharif Hossain, Tomokazu Yoneda, Michiko Inoue, Alex Orailoglu, “Detecting Hardware Trojans without a Golden IC Through Clock-Tree Defined Circuit Partitions,” 22nd IEEE European Test Symposium (ETS’17): 1-6, Limassol, Cyprus, May 22-26, 2017

Shihao Yan, Xianghun Zhou, Nan (Jonas) Yang, Thushara D. Abhayapala, A. Lee Swindlehurst, “Channel Training Design in Full-Duplex Wiretap Channels to Enhance Physical Layer Security,” IEEE International Conference on Communications (ICC’17): 1-6, Paris, France, May 21-25, 2017

Byron Hawkins, Brian Demsky, “ZenIDS: Introspective Intrusion Detection for PHP Applications,” 39th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE’17): 232-243, Buenos Aires, Argentina, May 20-28, 2017

David Eppstein, Michael T. Goodrich, Michael Mitzenmacher, Manuel R. Torres, “2-3 Cuckoo Filters for Faster Triangle Listing and Set Intersection,” 36th ACM SIGMOD-SIGACT-SIGAI Symposium on Principles of Database Systems (PODS’17): 247-260, Chicago, IL, USA, May 14-19, 2017

Tiffany Hwu, Jacob Isbell, Nicolas Oros, Jeffrey L. Krichmar, “A Self-Driving Robot Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Neuromorphic Hardware,” 2017 International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN;17): 635-641, Anchorage, AK, USA, May 14-19, 2017

Divya Pathak, Houman Homayoun, Ioannis Savidis, “Work Load Scheduling for Multi Core Systems wwith Under-Provisioned Power Delivery,” ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2017: 387-392, Banff, AB, Canada, May 10-12, 2017

Shoumik Maiti, Sudeep Pasrich, “DELCA: DVFS Efficient Low Cost Multicore Architecture,” ACM Great Lakes Symposium on VLSI 2017: 107-112, Banff, AB, Canada, May 10-12, 2017

Michael T. Goodrich, Evgenios M. Kornaropoulos, Michael Mitzenmacher, Roberto Tamassia, “Auditable Data Structures,” 2017 IEEE European Symposium on Security and Privacy (EuroS&P ’17): 285-300, Paris, France, April 26-28, 2017

Stijin Volckaert, Bart Coppens, Bjorn De Sutter, Koen De Bosschere, Per Larsen, Michael Franz, “Taming Parallelism in a Multi-Variant Execution Environment,” 12th European Conference on Computer Systems (EuroSys ’17): 270-285, Belgrade, Sebria, April 23-26, 2017

Hsinchung CHen, Yi Lin Chen, Chia Hsun Wu, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, Pai H. Chou, “EcoLoc: Encounter-Based Collaborative Indoor Localization: Poster Abstract,” 2nd International Conference on Internet-of-Things Design and Implementation (IoTDI’17): 337-338, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, April 18-21, 2017

Hsinchung Chen, Yi Lin Chen, Chia Hsun Wu, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, Pai H. Chou, “EcoLoc: Toward Universal Location Sensing by Encounter-Based Collaborative Indoor Locations,” 2nd International Conference on Internet-of-Things Design and Implementation (IoTDI’17): 215-220, Pittsburgh, PA, USA, April 18-21, 2017

Kai Wang, Aftab Hussain, Zhiqiang Zuo, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, “Graspan: A Single-machine Disk-based Graph System for Interprocedural Static Analyses of Large-scale Systems Code,” 22nd International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS’17): 389-404, Xi’an, China, April 8-12, 2017

Keval Vora, Rajiv Gupta, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, “KickStarter: Fast and Accurate Computations on Streaming Graphs via Trimmed Approximations,” 22nd  International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS’17): 237-251, Xi’an, China, April 8-12, 2017

Hsin-Yi Tseng, Cheng-Ting Lee, Cho-An Lin, Pai H. Chou, “IoT Metadata Creation System for Mobile Images and Its Applications,” 2017 IEEE Symposium on Service-Oriented System Engineering (SOSE’17): 63-68, San Francisco, CA, USA, April 6-9, 2017

Alberto Compagno, Mauro Conti, Daniele Lain, Gene Tsudik “Don’t Skype & Type! Acoustic Eavesdropping in Voice-Over-IP,” 2017 ACM on Asia Conference on Computer and Communications Security (AsiaCCS;17): 703-715, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, April 2-6, 2017

Xavier Carpent, Karim El Defrawy, Norrathep Rattanavipanon, Gene Tsudik, “Lightweight Swarm Attestation: A Tale of Two LISA-s,” 2017 ACM on Asia Conference on Computer and Communications Security (AsiaCCS;17): 86-100, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, April 2-6, 2017

Gene Tsudik, “Security in Personal Genomics: Lest We Forget,” 2017 ACM on Asia Conference on Computer and Communications Security (AsiaCCS;17): 5, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, April 2-6, 2017

 

IEEE/ACM Design Automation and Test in Europe (DATE’17)

Date: March 27-31, 2017

Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Website: https://www.date-conference.com/

S.Chhetri, S. Faezi,M. A. Al Faruque, “Fix the Leak! An Information Leakage Aware Secured Cyber-Physical Manufacturing System”, accepted to be published in the IEEE/ACM Design Automation and Test in Europe (DATE’17), Lausanne, Switzerland, March, 2017

 

ACM SIGCSE Technical Symposium (SIGCSE ’17)

Date: Seattle, Washington, USA

Location: March 8-11, 2017

Website: https://sigcse2017.sigcse.org/

Alex D. Edgcomb, Frank Vahid, Roman Lysecky, Susan Lysecky, “Getting Students to Earnestly Do Reading, Studying, and Homework in an Introductory Programming Class”, (SIGCSE ‘17): 171-176

 

Network and Distributed System Security Symposium (NDSS ’17)

Date: February 26-March 1, 2017

Location: San Diego, CA, USA

Website: http://www.internetsociety.org/events/ndss-symposium/ndss-symposium-2017

R. Rudd, R. Skowyra, D. Bigelow, V. Dedhia, Th. Hobson, S. Crane, Ch. Liebchen, P. Larsen, L. Davi, M. Franz, A.-R. Sadeghi, and H. Okhravi, “Address Oblivious Code Reuse: On the Effectiveness of Leakage Resilient Diversity”, accepted for publication in 2017 Network and Distributed System Security Symposium (NDSS ‘17), San Diego, California; February/March 2017

 

ACM HotMobile (HotMobile ’17)

Date:  February 21-22, 2017

Location: Sonoma, CA, USA

Website: http://www.hotmobile.org/2017/

Zongheng Ma, Saeed Mirzamohammadi, Ardalan Amiri Sani, “Understanding Sensor Notifications on Mobile Devices , in Proc. ACM Int. Workshop on Mobile Computing Systems and Applications (HotMobile ‘17), February 2017

 

IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC ’17)

Date: February 5-9, 2017

Location: San Francsico, CA, USA

Website: http://isscc.org/doc/2017/ISSCC2017AdvanceProgram.pdf

Peyman Nazari, Sam Jafarlou, and Payam Heydari, “A Fundamental Frequency 114GHz Circular-Polarized Radiating Element with 14dBm EIRP, –99.3 dBc/Hz Phase-Noise at 1MHz Offset and 3.7% Peak Efficiency”, IEEE Int’l Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC ‘17), February 2017

Brian Ginsburg, Payam Heydari, Piet Wambacq, “Session 17 overview: TX and RX building blocks”, (ISSCC ‘17), February 2017: 290-291

 

22nd ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming (PPoPP ’17)

Date: February 4-8, 2017

Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Website: http://conf.researchr.org/home/PPoPP-2017

Peizhao Ou and Brian Demsky,  “CDSSPEC: Checking Concurrent Data Structures Under the C/C++11 Memory Model”, (PPoPP’17), Austin, Texas, USA, Febuary 2017

 

International Conference on Computing, Networking and Communications (ICNC ’17)

Date: January 26-29, 2017

Location: Silicon Valley, CA , USA

Website: http://www.conf-icnc.org/2017/

Sabur Baidya, Marco Levorato, “Content-based interference management for video transmission in D2D communications underlaying LTE”, (ICNC ‘17): 144-149

Zonglin Guo, Ian G. Harris, Yutong Jiang, Lih-feng Tsaur, “An efficient approach to prevent Battery Exhaustion Attack on BLE-based mesh networks”, (ICNC ‘17): 1-5

 

IEEE/ACM 21st Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC ’17)

Date: January 16-19, 2017

Location: Tokyo, Japan

Website: http://www.aspdac.com/aspdac2017/

Chhetri, J. Wan, M. A. Al Faruque, Cross-Domain Security of Cyber-Physical Systems, published in the IEEE/ACM 21st Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC’17), Tokyo, Japan, January 2017

Tim Schmidt, Guantao Liu, Rainer Dömer, “Hybrid analysis of SystemC models for fast and accurate parallel simulation”, (ASP-DAC ‘17): 226-231

 

ACM SIGGRAPH Conference on Virtual-Reality Continuum and Its Applications in Industry (VRCAI ’16)

Date: December 3-4, 2016

Location: Zhuhai, China

Website: http://www.vrcai.org/2016/

Mehdi Rahimzadeh, Hung Nguyen, Ardalan Amiri Sani, Fadi J. Kurdahi, Aditi Majumder, “Rectangular stable power-aware mobile projection on planar surfaces,” VRCAI 2016: 97-105

 

2016 International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD ’16)

Date: November 7-10, 2016

Location: Austin, TX

Website: https://iccad.com/

Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Arquimedes Canedo, Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, “KCAD: kinetic cyber-attack detection method for cyber-physical additive manufacturing systems,” ICCAD 2016: 74

Anil Kanduri, Mohammad Hashem Haghbayan, Amir-Mohammad Rahmani, Pasi Liljeberg, Axel Jantsch, Nikil D. Dutt, Hannu Tenhunen, “Approximation knob: power capping meets energy efficiency,” ICCAD 2016: 122

Sandip Ray, Ian G. Harris, Görschwin Fey, Mathias Soeken, “Multilevel design understanding: from specification to logic,” ICCAD 2016: 133

 

12th USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI ’16)

Date: November 2-4, 2016

Location: Savannah, GA

Website: https://www.usenix.org/conference/osdi16

Khanh Nguyen, Lu Fang, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, Brian Demsky, Shan Lu, Sanazsadat Alamian, Onur Mutlu, ”Yak: A High-Performance Big-Data-Friendly Garbage Collector,” OSDI 2016: 349-365

 

ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications (OOPSLA ’16)

Date: November 2-4, 2016

Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Website: http://2016.splashcon.org/track/splash-2016-oopsla

Zhiqiang Zuo, Lu Fang, Siau-Cheng Khoo, Guoqing (Harry) Xu, Shan Lu, “Low-overhead and fully automated statistical debugging with abstraction refinement,” OOPSLA 2016: 881-896